Bill Text: GA HB760 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such request to redirect shall be submitted by the board to the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission and the Office of Planning and Budget for approval. If such request is approved, the local school system shall apply for an equivalent amount of funds in the following year to replace the funds advanced to it pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION 18.
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-262, relating to low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems, as follows:
"20-2-262.
(a) The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is as meager as their property wealth. The difficulty is compounded if the per capita income in the school system is low, because residents have less ability to take advantage of property tax and sales tax options to meet their facility needs. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a short-term basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to accomplish with existing revenue sources.
(b) As used in this Code section, the terms 'full-time term:
(1) 'Equivalent millage' means, for a local school system that is eligible to receive local option sales tax proceeds for maintenance and operation purposes, the combination of property tax revenues and sales tax revenues representing the amount that would be generated by a designated rate of mills.
(2) 'Full-time equivalent student count' and 'weighted full-time equivalent student count' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 20-2-260.
(c) The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with low-wealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient funds to cover 92 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan.