Bill Text: HI SB1099 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1099 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Taxation.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)

Status: (Passed) 2024-05-29 - Act 030, 05/28/2024 (Gov. Msg. No. 1130). [SB1099 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB1099-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1099

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section shall use the surcharges received from the State for:

     (1)  Operating or capital costs of public transportation within each county for public transportation systems, including:

          (A)  Public roadways or highways;

          (B)  Public buses;

          (C)  Trains;

          (D)  Ferries;

          (E)  Pedestrian paths or sidewalks; or

          (F)  Bicycle paths;

     (2)  Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1); and

     (3)  Housing infrastructure[;] costs; provided that a county that uses surcharge revenues for housing infrastructure shall not pass on those housing infrastructure costs to the developer of a housing project; provided further that this paragraph shall apply only if a county amended its surcharge ordinance pursuant to subsection (d) or adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance after December 31, 2022;

provided that each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section after December 31, 2022, shall use the surcharge revenues received from the State only for the purposes described in paragraph (3)[.] for county-supported housing projects.

     (h)  As used in this section: