Bill Text: OR SB234 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] The lowest level of emergency medical services provider licensure must be an emergency medical responder license. + } SECTION 3. ORS 682.025 is amended to read: 682.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Ambulance' or 'ambulance vehicle' means { - any - } { + a + } privately or publicly owned motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft that is regularly provided or offered to be provided for the emergency transportation of persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities. (2) 'Ambulance service' means { - any - } { + a + } person, governmental unit { - , corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship - } or other entity that operates ambulances and that holds itself out as providing prehospital care or medical transportation to persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities. { - (3) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority. - } { - (4) 'Board' means the Oregon Medical Board. - } { - (5) - } { + (3) + } 'Emergency care' means the performance of acts or procedures under emergency conditions in the observation, care and counsel of persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities; in the administration of care or medications as prescribed by a licensed physician, insofar as any of these acts is based upon knowledge and application of the principles of biological, physical and social science as required by a completed course utilizing an approved curriculum in prehospital emergency care. However, 'emergency care' does not include acts of medical diagnosis or prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures. { - (6) - } { + (4) + } 'Emergency medical { - technician' or 'EMT' - } { + services provider' + } means a person who has received formal training in prehospital and emergency care, and is { - state certified - } { + licensed + } to attend any person who is ill or injured or who has a disability. Police officers, firefighters, funeral home Enrolled Senate Bill 234 (SB 234-B) Page 2 employees and other { - personnel - } { + persons + } serving in a dual capacity one of which meets the definition of 'emergency medical { - technician - } { + services provider + } ' are 'emergency medical { - technicians - } { + services providers + } '