H.B. No. 471
[…] If
  medically necessary, the light duty assignment may continue for at
  least one year.
         (b)  After recovery from a temporary disability, a
  firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services
  personnel shall be reinstated at the same rank and with the same
  seniority the person had before going on temporary leave. Another
  firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services
  personnel may voluntarily do the work of the injured firefighter,
  police officer, or emergency medical services personnel until the
  person returns to duty.
         SECTION 2.  Section 504.051(a), Labor Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset:
               (1)  to the extent applicable, by any amount for
  incapacity received as provided by:
                     (A)  Chapter 143 or 177A, Local Government Code;
  or
                     (B)  any other statute in effect on June 19, 1975,
  that provides for the payment for incapacity to work because of
  injury on the job that is also covered by this chapter; and
               (2)  by any amount paid under Article III, Section 52e,
  of the Texas Constitution, as added in 1967.
         SECTION 3.  Section 177A.002, Local Government Code, as
  added by this Act, applies only to a collective bargaining, meet and
  confer, or other similar agreement entered into on or after the
  effective date of this Act.