Senate Bill No. 117
[…] (c) On August 14, 2017, the Court of Appeal issued an alternative writ of mandate staying Secretary of State Padilla “from enforcing the amendments to the Elections Code effected by Senate Bill 96.” The court order cites both the requirement in Section 9 of Article IV of the California Constitution that “[a] statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title,” and the California Supreme Court decision in Harbor v.