Bill Text: DE SB153 | 2015-2016 | 148th General Assembly | Draft
[…] b. Kidnapping in the first or second degree, if the
a purpose of the crime was to facilitate the commission of any
offense set forth in paragraph (a)(4) or (a)(6) [sic] of this section take
or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child's
parent, guardian, or lawful custodian, where the defendant is not a parent,
step parent parent, or guardian of the victim, to inflict
physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually;
or
Section 10. Amend §9401, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
§9401. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(2) "Crime'' means an act or omission committed by a person, whether or not competent or an adult, which, if committed by a competent adult, is punishable by incarceration and which violates 1 or more of the following sections of this title:
OFFENSES RELATING TO CHILDREN AND INCOMPETENTS
1101. Abandonment of child; class A misdemeanor.
1102. Endangering the welfare of a child; class A misdemeanor.
1103. Child abuse in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.
1103A. Child abuse in the second degree; class G felony.
1103B Child abuse in the first degree; class B felony.
1105. Crime against a vulnerable adult; class A misdemeanor or higher.
1108. Sexual exploitation of a child; class B felony.
1112A.
Sexual Solicitation solicitation of a Child child;
class C felony; class B felony.
1112B. Promoting sexual solicitation of a child; class C felony; class B felony.
SYNOPSIS
This Act provides clarity by eliminating language struck down by the courts, making conflicting definitions and offenses consistent, and correcting oversights of language changes made necessary by previous legislation.
Section 1 eliminates language that the Delaware Supreme Court struck down in Hughes v. State, 653 A.2d 241 (1994) for equal protection and due process violations.
Section 2 through 7 makes the description of sex offenses and sex offenders in Chapter 5 of Title 11 consistent with the most complete list in §4121(a)(4) of Title 11; adds §1112B of Title 11, promoting sexual solicitation of a child, to those provisions defining the offense of "dangerous crime against a child" and "sex offender unlawful conduct toward a child"; clarifies the definition of "child"; and adds the child abuse misdemeanor to those offenses that if done in sight or hearing of a related child qualifies as