12 LC 36
[…] annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and
conducted.
An annual
occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An
application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along
with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section
shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the
place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to levy and
amount of tax, as follows:
"3-6-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as
follows:
(1)
Upon each winery and manufacturer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
500.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
500.00
|
(4)
Upon each broker
|
50.00
|
(5)
Upon each retail dealer
(6)
Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . .
|
50.00
50.00
|
(b)
An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business
operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this
title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code
section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control
of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as
follows:
"CHAPTER
14
3-14-1.
The
commissioner may issue a special event use permit for the sale of alcoholic
beverages for certain events which would otherwise require a retailer or retail
dealers license.