12 LC 36
[…] such form as may be required by the commissioner. Such bond shall be in the
amount of $2,500.00.
The
annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business
operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required
pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection
(a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon
assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as
the business is
operated."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and
amount of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-5-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as
follows:
(1)
Upon each brewer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
500.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
500.00
|
(4)
Upon each broker
|
50.00
|
(5)
Upon each retail dealer
|
50.00
|
(6)
Upon each brewpub operator
(7)
Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . .
|
1,000.00
50.00
|
(b)
The tax
provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated
and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business and
annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and
conducted.
An annual
occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An
application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along
with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section
shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the
place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is
operated."