12 LC 36
[…] persons licensed as provided in this article. Persons licensed under this
article may purchase distilled spirits from a licensed wholesaler at wholesale
prices.
(b)
Any distilled spirits possessed, sold, or offered for sale by a retail dealer or
retail
consumption
dealer which are purchased or otherwise acquired from any person other than a
wholesale dealer authorized to do business under this chapter are declared to be
contraband and shall be seized and disposed of by the commissioner in the manner
provided in this title."
SECTION
5.
Said title is further amended by
revising Code Section 3-4-111.1, relating to occupational license tax upon
retail consumption dealers and bond required of applicants for a retail
consumption dealer's license, as follows:
"3-4-111.1.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax in the amount of $100.00 is imposed upon each
retail consumption dealer in this state.
(b)
Every
applicant for a retail consumption dealer's license shall file with the
commissioner, along with each application, a bond conditioned to pay all sums
which may become due by the applicant to this state as taxes, license fees, or
otherwise by reason of or incident to the operation of the business for which
licensure is sought and conditioned in order to pay all penalties which may be
imposed upon the applicant for failure to comply with the laws, rules, and
regulations pertaining to distilled spirits. Surety for the bond shall be a
surety company licensed to do business in this state and the bond shall be in
such form as may be required by the commissioner. Such bond shall be in the
amount of $2,500.00.
The
annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business
operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required
pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection
(a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon
assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as
the business is
operated."
SECTION
6.
Said