12 LC 36
[…] consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property.
This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been
issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall
this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if
the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at
such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such
application."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to the levy
and amount of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled
spirits in this state, as follows:
(1)
Upon each distiller and manufacturer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
1,000.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
1,000.00
|
(4)
Upon each fruit grower
|
500.00
|
(5)
Upon each broker
|
100.00
|
(6)
Upon each retail dealer
(7)
Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . .
|
100.00
100.00
|
(b)
An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business
operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this
title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code
section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control
of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-111, relating to sale by
wholesalers to licensees and purchases by licensees from wholesalers, as
follows:
"3-4-111.
(a)
Those persons who are duly licensed as wholesalers of distilled spirits under