Bill 172
[…] matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary
and secondary education, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section
20-2-84.3, relating to flexibility contracts, as follows:
"(b)
No later than June 30,
2013
2015,
each local school system shall either notify the department of its intention to
request increased flexibility pursuant to this article or shall comply with
subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-80."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-167,
relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff
development costs, as follows:
"(f)(1)
For school years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012,
and
2012-2013,
2013-2014, and 2014-2015 only, the
expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating
to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional
development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable
against a local school system.
(2)
Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets
and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part
of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15.
(3)
No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with
expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section,
notwithstanding any law to the contrary,
as
so
long as such local school system complies with this subsection.
(4)
Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of
this Code section or this chapter.
(5)
This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1,
2013
2015."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code
Section 20-2-182, relating to maximum class size, as follows:
"(i)(1)
It is the intent of this paragraph to provide a clear expectation to parents and