09 LC 18 7876/AP
[…] House Bill 186 (AS PASSED HOUSE AND SENATE)
By: Representatives Martin of the 47th, Drenner of the 86th, and Cox of the 102nd

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 48-7-29.11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax credits for teleworking, so as to extend the period of time for which such credits are granted; to change the amount of certain credits; to change certain reporting requirements; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-7-29.11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax credits for teleworking, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) For taxable years beginning or ending on or after January 1, 2008, and prior to January 1, 2010 2012, an employer shall be allowed a state income tax credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-20 or Code Section 48-7-21 for a percentage of eligible telework expenses incurred in the corresponding calendar years 2008 and 2009 year. The amount of such credit shall be calculated as follows:
(1) The credit shall be equal to 100 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month if the employer's principal place of business is located in an area designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as a nonattainment area under the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401 et seq.;
(2) The credit shall be equal to 75 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month; or
(3) The credit shall be equal to 25 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least five days per month."

SECTION 2.
Said Code section is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(2) The commissioner shall provide tentative approval of the applications by the date provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection.