Bill Text: GA HB744 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 44-6-189.
In
applying and construing this subpart, consideration shall be given to the need
to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states
that enact the 'Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act.'
44-6-189.1.
This
subpart modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001, et seq., but does not
modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section
7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in
Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section
7003(b)."
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 24-7-706 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to court
appointed experts, is amended by revising the undesignated text as
follows:
"Except
as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 9 or Code Section 17-7-130.1, 17-10-66,
29-4-11, 29-5-11, 31-14-3, 31-20-3,
or
44-6-166.1,
44-6-184, or
44-6-187, the following procedures shall
govern the appointment, compensation, and presentation of testimony of court
appointed experts:"
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013.
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.