35 2618S
[…] the purchase of products made in or produced in the United States; to provide
for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Buy American
Act."
SECTION
2.
Part
1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to
state purchasing, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-60, relating to
preference to supplies, equipment, materials, and agricultural products produced
in Georgia generally and determination as to reasonableness of preference, as
follows:
"50-5-60.
(a)
The state and any department, agency, or commission thereof, when contracting
for or purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products,
excluding beverages for immediate consumption, shall give preference as far as
may be reasonable and practicable to such supplies, materials, equipment, and
agricultural products as may be manufactured or produced in this state. Such
preference shall not sacrifice quality.
(b)
The state and
any department, agency, commission, board, or authority thereof, when
contracting for or purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural
products, shall give preference as far as may be reasonable and practicable to
such supplies, materials, equipment, and agricultural products as may be
manufactured or produced in the United States; provided, however, that such
preference for United States products shall not override or negate the
preference for Georgia products provided for in subsection (a) of this Code
section, such Georgia preference remaining paramount.
(c)
Vendors resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference
over vendors resident in another state in the same manner, on the same basis,
and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same
goods or services by such other state to vendors resident therein over vendors
resident in the State of Georgia.
(c)(d)
In determining whether
such
a preference
for Georgia
products is reasonable in any case where
the value of a contract for or purchase of such supplies, materials, equipment,
or agricultural products exceeds $100,000.00, the state or its department,
agency, or commission shall consider, among other factors, information submitted
by the bidder which may include the bidder's estimate of the multiplier effect
on gross state domestic product and the effect on public revenues of the state
and the effect on public revenues of political subdivisions resulting from
acceptance of a bid or offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as
opposed to out-of-state manufactured or produced goods.