Bill Text: GA SB289 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] digital learning at as reasonable prices as possible by providing a plan under
which local boards may voluntarily pool their bids for such purchases. The
report shall identify criteria that will enable local boards to differentiate
between the level of service as well as pricing based upon such factors as the
level of student support, the frequency of teacher-student communications,
instructional accountability standards, and academic integrity. The report shall
also examine ways to increase student access to digital
learning."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-1013, relating to the free
textbook system, care and protection of textbooks, library books, and media
materials, and reimbursement by pupils or parents, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
All hardbound
or softbound textbooks, library books, and
media materials purchased by local units of administration with state Quality
Basic Education Program funds or any other means of acquisition shall remain the
property of the local unit purchasing or acquiring them.
Assistive
technology devices and digital versions of textbooks that are acquired may
remain the property of the student; provided, however, that this shall not be
construed to violate any contracts or copyright
laws. Each local unit of administration
shall establish such policies as it deems necessary for the care and protection
of its textbooks, library books, and media materials as a condition to receiving