Bill Text: GA SB289 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] administer the end-of-course assessments for core subject areas as defined by
state board policy. The state board shall promulgate a schedule for the
development and administration of all end-of-course tests
by December
1, 2000.
By the
2015-2016 school year, the State Board of Education shall make all end-of-course
assessments available online and shall establish rules and regulations to
maximize the number of students and school systems utilizing such online
assessments."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-319.1, relating to the
Georgia Virtual School, as follows:
"20-2-319.1.
(a)
The State Board of Education is authorized to establish the Georgia Virtual
School whereby students may enroll in state funded courses via the Internet or
in any other manner not involving on-site interaction with a teacher. Any
Georgia student who is age 21 or younger shall be eligible to enroll in the
Georgia Virtual School, at no cost to the
student,
provided that public school students shall be given
priority. The State Board of Education is
authorized to promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to the Georgia Virtual
School. Such rules and regulations, if established, shall include, at a
minimum, a process for students to enroll in Georgia Virtual School
courses,
including provisions allowing for students to participate in such courses in
excess of any maximum number of courses allowed per year at a tuition rate to be
established by the State Board of
Education, and a process whereby a
student's grade in the course is reported on the student's transcript. All
teachers who provide instruction through the Georgia Virtual School shall be
certified by the Professional Standards Commission.
A local school
system shall not prohibit any student from taking a course through the Georgia
Virtual School, regardless of whether the school in which the student is
enrolled offers the same course.
(b)(1)
The department is authorized to establish a Georgia Virtual School grant account
with funds appropriated by the General Assembly.
The amount
of funds requested by the state board for this account shall be the amount that
the participating students would have earned under this article if those
students had been in equivalent general education programs in a local school
system for that portion of the instructional day in which the students were
actually enrolled in a Georgia Virtual School
course. The department shall use funds
from this grant account to pay for costs associated with the Georgia Virtual
School incurred by the department, including, but not limited to, actual costs
of tuition,