Bill Text: GA SB289 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2014-2015 school year, who complete prior to graduation at least one course
containing online learning. This shall be met through an online course offered
by the Georgia Virtual School established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.1,
through an online dual enrollment course offered by a postsecondary institution,
or through a provider approved pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section
20-2-319.3. This shall also include enrollment in a full-time or part-time
virtual instruction program pursuant to Code Section
20-2-319.3."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-160, relating to determination
of enrollment by institutional program and determination of funds to be
appropriated to local school systems, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
The State Board of Education shall designate the specific dates upon which two
counts of students enrolled in each instructional program authorized under this
article shall be made each school year and by which the counts shall be reported
to the Department of Education. The initial enrollment count shall be made
after October 1 but prior to November 17 and the final enrollment count after
March 1 but prior to May 1. The report shall indicate the student's specific
assigned program for each one-sixth segment of the school day on the designated
reporting date. No program shall be indicated for a student for any one-sixth
segment of the school day that the student is assigned to a study hall; a
noncredit course; a course recognized under this article or by state board
policy as an enrichment course, except a driver education course; a course which
requires participation in an extracurricular activity for which enrollment is on
a competitive basis; a course in which the student serves as a student assistant
to a teacher, in a school office, or in the media center, except when such
placement is an approved work site of a recognized career or vocational program;
an individual study course for which no outline of course objectives is prepared
in writing prior to the beginning of the course;
a course
taken through the Georgia Virtual School pursuant to Code Section
20-2-319.1; or any other course or
activity so designated by the state board. For the purpose of this Code
section, the term 'enrichment course' means a course which does not dedicate a
major portion of the class time toward the development and enhancement of one or
more student competencies as adopted by the state board under Code Section
20-2-140. A program shall not be indicated for a student for any one-sixth
segment of the school day for which the student is not enrolled in an
instructional program or has not attended a class or classes within the
preceding ten days; nor shall a program be indicated for a student for any