10 LC 33
[…] months or more as a full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher
learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and
was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or
injury. This paragraph shall not apply to
group policies under which an employer provides coverage for dependents of its
employees and pays the entire cost of the coverage without any charge to the
employee or dependents; and".
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 33-30-6, relating to required provisions of blanket accident and
sickness policies, as follows:
"(8)
A provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage of,
any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall continue to
be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the coverage of the insured
parent or guardian continues in
effect,
and
the child remains a dependent of the parent or
guardian,
and the child, in each calendar year since reaching any age specified for
termination of benefits as a dependent, has been enrolled for five months or
more as a full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher learning
or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and was
prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or
injury."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-44-7,
relating to high risk health insurance plan major medical expense coverage, as
follows:
"(a)
The plan shall offer major medical expense coverage to every eligible person.