10 LC 33
[…] policies that are renewable or cancelable at the option of insurer for refund of
premiums, as follows:
"(c)
For the purpose of this chapter, a major medical policy is any policy which
provides benefits of at least 75 percent of necessary, reasonable, and customary
charges for medical care, including hospitalization in semiprivate
accommodations, with
no
maximum lifetime benefit
of at least
$100,000.00, subject only to such
exceptions, restrictions, limitations, and deductible as the Commissioner may
deem reasonable."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-30-4,
relating to required provisions of group accident and sickness policies
generally, as follows:
"(4)
A provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage of,
any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall continue to
be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the coverage of the member
continues in
effect,
and
the child remains a dependent of the insured parent or
guardian,
and the child, in each calendar year since reaching any age specified for
termination of benefits as a dependent, has been enrolled for five calendar
months or more as a full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher
learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and
was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or
injury. This paragraph shall not apply to
group policies under which an employer provides coverage for dependents of its
employees and pays the entire cost of the coverage without any charge to the
employee or dependents; and".
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 33-30-6, relating to required provisions of blanket accident and
sickness policies, as follows:
"(8)
A provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage of,