10 LC 33
[…] provision for annual or lifetime benefit limits; to provide that an insured
under a group accident and sickness policy may include dependents up to age 25;
to remove references to dollar limits for annual and lifetime accident and
sickness policy provisions; to provide for related matters; to provide for
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising paragraph (3) subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-24, relating to
general insurance provisions in group or blanket accident and sickness policies
of coverage for complications of pregnancy, as follows:
"(3)
'Major medical coverage' means coverage which provides benefits of at least 75
percent of necessary, reasonable, and customary charges for medical care,
including hospitalization in semiprivate accommodations, with
no
maximum lifetime benefits
of at least
$100,000.00."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"33-24-47.2.
(a)
This Code section shall apply only to policies, contracts, or certificates of
insurance insuring against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or
death by accident, or both.