12 SB 365/AP
[…] "(d) The Governor, after giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the commission for any of the following:
(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;
(2) Incompetence;
(3) Dishonest conduct; or
(4) Having a disciplinary sanction, other than a citation or a letter of findings authorized by this chapter, imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice a trade or profession."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, course of study for licensed salespersons, lapse, reinstatement, renewal, continuing education, and standards for courses, as follows:
"(c) In order to qualify to become an applicant for a broker or associate broker's license, an individual shall:
(1) Have attained the age of 21 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
(3.1) Have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
(4) Have maintained a license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker;
(5) Furnish evidence of completion of 60 instructional hours in a broker's course of study approved by the commission, provided that if licensed as a community association manager, the applicant shall furnish evidence of completion of an additional 75 instructional hours in courses or a course of study approved by the commission; and
(6) Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection and after serving at least two years of active licensure maintaining a license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding such examination.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-15, relating to grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses, other sanctions, surrender or lapse, conviction, noncompliance with child support order, and borrowers in default, as follows:
"43-40-15.