12 SB 365/AP
[…] The
Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from
office any member of the board for any of the following:
(1)
Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of
members;
(2)
Incompetence;
(3)
Dishonest conduct; or
(4)
Having a disciplinary sanction other than a citation
or a letter of
findings authorized by this chapter
imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice
a trade or profession."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to
required conduct of applicants, refusal of classification, imposition of
sanctions, revocation of classification, noncompliance with child support
orders, and borrowers in default, as follows:
"43-39A-14.
(a)
Appraiser classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good
reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact
real estate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard the interests of
the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been
presented to the board.
(b)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a
charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether
an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender
treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or
any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of
a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B)
'Felony'
includes
means
any offense
which, if
committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its
designation elsewhere
committed:
(i)
Within this state and deemed a felony under the laws of this state or under the
laws of the United States; or
(ii)
In another state and deemed a felony under the laws of that state or the laws of
the United States.
(1.1)