12 SB 365/AP
[…] finding
is
shall
be sufficient grounds for refusal of a
license or suspension of a license. For purposes of this subsection, the
hearing and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the
only such procedures required under this article.
(l)
Where the board has previously sanctioned any applicant for a classification
under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such
sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing the
classification."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-18,
relating to penalties for violations, unfair trade practices, and civil
judgments, as follows:
"(a)
In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever an
appraiser
classification,
a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or
fraudulent
representation;,
or whenever an appraiser, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been
found guilty of a violation of this chapter,
or
of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade
practices, including, but not limited to, those listed in this Code
section;,
the board shall have the power to take any one or more of the following
actions:
(1)
Refuse to grant or renew a classification to an applicant;
(2)
Administer a reprimand;
(3)
Suspend any classification or approval for a definite period of time or for an
indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached
to the restoration of the classification or approval;
(4)
Revoke any classification or approval;
(5)
Revoke any classification issued to an appraiser and simultaneously issue such
appraiser a classification with more restricted authority to conduct
appraisals;
(6)
Impose on an appraiser, applicant,
approved
school
approval,
or
approved
instructor
approval
monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the board for
administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the
board in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13
of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act';
(7)
Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its
rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in
any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may
agree;
(8)
Require completion of a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction;
or
(9)
Limit or restrict any classification or approval as the board deems necessary
for the protection of the public.
Any
action taken by the board pursuant to this subsection may, at its discretion, be