12 SB 365/AP
[…] any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may
agree;
(8)
Require completion of a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction;
or
(9)
Limit or restrict any classification or approval as the board deems necessary
for the protection of the public.
Any
action taken by the board pursuant to this subsection may, at its discretion, be
construed as a 'disciplinary sanction' or 'sanction' as such terms are used in
this chapter."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-18.1, relating to
alternative disciplinary procedures and citations, as follows:
"43-39A-18.1.
(a)
It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the board with
a
disciplinary
tool
which is an
alternative
measures to
use as alternatives to the sanctions
provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-18. The citation
and letter of
findings provided for in this Code section
shall not be construed as a
disciplinary
sanction.
(b)
Whenever the evidence gathered in an investigation reveals an apparent violation
by an appraiser of this chapter, the rules and regulations promulgated by the
board, or a standard of conduct, the board, in its discretion,
may:
(1)
initiate
Initiate
the process for the imposition of sanctions, as provided for in subsection (a)
of Code Section 43-39A-18 and in accordance with the hearing procedures
established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title
50,
or;
(2)
issue
Issue
a citation to the appraiser. Such citation, which shall be served personally or
by mail, shall give notice to the appraiser of the alleged violation or
violations of this chapter, commission rules, or standard or standards of
conduct and inform the appraiser of the opportunity to request a contested case
hearing to be held in accordance with the procedures established for such
hearings by Chapter 13 of Title 50. A citation issued by the board may include
an order to complete a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction
or to pay a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or
its rules and regulations, with fines for multiple violations limited to
$5,000.00 in any one citation, or both. If the appraiser fails to request a
hearing within 30 days of the date of service of the citation, the order
contained in the citation shall be final. The failure of an appraiser to comply
with a final order contained in a citation may be cause for the imposition of a
sanction on such person's classification, after notice and opportunity for a
hearing.;
or
(3)
Issue a letter of findings to the appraiser if the alleged violation appears to
have done no harm to a third party or to the public. Such letter of findings,