12 SB 365/AP
[…] (7)
If, at any time, the money deposited in the real estate education, research, and
recovery fund is insufficient to satisfy any duly authorized claim or portion
thereof, the commission shall, when sufficient money has been deposited in the
real estate education, research, and recovery fund, satisfy such unpaid claims
or portions thereof in the order that such claims or portions thereof were
originally filed, plus accumulated interest at the rate of 4 percent a
year."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25,
relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, sanctions, and
unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(a)
In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever a
license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false
or fraudulent
representation;,
or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been
found guilty of a violation of this chapter,
or
of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair
trade practices, including, but not limited
to,
those listed in this Code
section;,
the commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following
actions:
(1)
Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
(2)
Administer a reprimand;
(3)
Suspend any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an
indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached
to the restoration of the license or approval;
(4)
Revoke any license or approval;
(5)
Revoke the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and
simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license;
(6)
Impose on a licensee, applicant,
approved
school
approval,
or
approved
instructor
approval
monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission for the
administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the
commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter
13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act';
(7)
Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its
rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in
any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may
agree;
(8)
Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or
instruction;
(9)
Require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real
estate broker's designated trust account; or
(10)
Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for
the protection of the public.
Any
action taken by the commission pursuant to this subsection may, at its
discretion, be construed as a 'disciplinary sanction' or 'sanction' as such
terms are used in this
chapter."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-25,
relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, sanctions, and
unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(c)
When a licensee has previously been sanctioned by the commission or
disciplined
by any other state's real estate brokerage licensing authority, the commission
may consider any such prior sanctions or
disciplinary
actions by another state's real estate brokerage licensing
authority in determining the severity of a
new sanction which may be imposed upon a finding that the licensee has committed
an unfair trade practice, that the licensee has violated any provision of this
chapter, or that the licensee has violated any of the rules and regulations of
the commission. The failure of a licensee to comply with or to obey a final
order of the commission may be cause for suspension or revocation of the
individual's license after opportunity for a hearing."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-25.2, relating to
alternative disciplinary procedures and citations, as follows:
"43-40-25.2.
(a)
It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the commission with
a
disciplinary
tool which
is an alternative