12 SB 365/AP
[…] thereof;
or
(v)
A relocation company."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-2, relating to
definitions relative to real estate appraisers, by adding a new paragraph to
read as follows:
"(25.1)
'Relocation company' means a business entity that acts as an agent or contractor
of an employer for the purposes of relocating the employees of such employer and
determining an anticipated sales price of the residences of the employees being
relocated."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-39A-3,
relating to the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, membership,
qualifications, recusal for conflict of interest, terms, removal, meetings, and
compensation, as follows:
"(e)
Upon expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold
office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The
Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from
office any member of the board for any of the following:
(1)
Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of
members;
(2)
Incompetence;
(3)
Dishonest conduct; or
(4)
Having a disciplinary sanction other than a citation
or a letter of
findings authorized by this chapter
imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice
a trade or profession."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to
required conduct of applicants, refusal of classification, imposition of
sanctions, revocation of classification, noncompliance with child support
orders, and borrowers in default, as follows:
"43-39A-14.