12 SB 365/AP
[…] the commission; and
(6)
Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the
commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers after
completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection and after
serving at
least two years of active licensure
maintaining a
license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately
preceding such examination.
Failure
to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without
a hearing."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-15, relating to grant,
revocation, or suspension of licenses, other sanctions, surrender or lapse,
conviction, noncompliance with child support order, and borrowers in default, as
follows:
"43-40-15.
(a)
Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for
honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of
a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only
after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the
commission. The commission may deny a license to a corporation, limited
liability company, or partnership if a stockholder, member, or partner or any
combination thereof which owns more than a 20 percent interest therein does not
bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been
convicted of any of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code
section; or has been
sanctioned
disciplined
by any legally constituted regulatory agency for violating a law regulating the
sale of real estate.
(b)(1)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(A)
'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a
charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether
an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender
treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or
any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of
a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B)
'Felony'
includes
means
any offense
which, if
committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its
designation elsewhere
committed:
(i)
Within this state and deemed a felony under the laws of this state or under the
laws of the United States; or
(ii)
In another state and deemed a felony under the laws of that state or the laws of
the United States.
(1.1)