12 SB 365/AP
[…] constitute a public record or be available for inspection by the public, and
shall not be disclosed to any person or agency, except as provided in subsection
(d) of Code Section 43-39A-22.
(c)
The board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this
Code section. Such rules may limit the provisions of this chapter and of its
rules and regulations and standards of conduct which may be the basis for the
issuance of a citation
or a letter of
findings."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 43-40-2,
relating to creation of commission, members, meetings, recusal for conflict of
interest, removal, compensation, annual report, and budget unit, as
follows:
"(d)
The Governor, after giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may remove
from office any member of the commission for any of the following:
(1)
Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of
members;
(2)
Incompetence;
(3)
Dishonest conduct; or
(4)
Having a disciplinary sanction, other than a citation
or a letter of
findings authorized by this chapter,
imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice
a trade or profession."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-8,
relating to qualifications of licensees, course of study for licensed
salespersons, lapse, reinstatement, renewal, continuing education, and standards
for courses, as follows:
"(c)