12 SB 365/AP
[…] (c) The board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this Code section. Such rules may limit the provisions of this chapter and of its rules and regulations and standards of conduct which may be the basis for the issuance of a citation or a letter of findings."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 43-40-2, relating to creation of commission, members, meetings, recusal for conflict of interest, removal, compensation, annual report, and budget unit, as follows:
"(d) The Governor, after giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the commission for any of the following:
(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;
(2) Incompetence;
(3) Dishonest conduct; or
(4) Having a disciplinary sanction, other than a citation or a letter of findings authorized by this chapter, imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice a trade or profession."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, course of study for licensed salespersons, lapse, reinstatement, renewal, continuing education, and standards for courses, as follows: