10 SB 375/CSFA/2
[…] If because of the contagious or infectious nature of the disease of persons arrested facilities are not available for their detention, such police shall be authorized to confine such persons within the respective facilities, institutions, or programs pending trial as provided in other cases. After trial and conviction of any such person, he or she shall be sentenced to serve his or her term of sentence in the secured ward of the facility, institution, or program; and"

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-1-28, relating to conviction data for employment purposes for the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, as follows:
"37-1-28.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
(b) The department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to a person whom the department, or its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position the duties of which involve direct care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination thereof for its clients. The department may also receive conviction data which is relevant to a person whom the department, or its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the judgment of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the selectee can only be made by a review of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the position and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other employees.
(c) The department shall establish a uniform method of obtaining conviction data under subsection (a) of this Code section which shall be applicable to the department and its contractors. Such uniform method shall require the submission to the Georgia Crime Information Center of fingerprints and the records search fee in accordance with Code Section 35-3-35. Upon receipt thereof, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly transmit fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall promptly conduct a search of its own records and records to which it has access. After receiving the fingerprints and fee, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding.