10 SB 375/CSFA/2
[…] SECTION 14.
Code Section 20-2-250 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to projects to improve effectiveness, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) In order to better address the needs of students at risk of failing to complete their education, the State Board of Education shall approve pilot projects that allow schools, clusters of schools, or school systems to decategorize funds received under Code Section 20-2-161. The state board shall appoint an interdisciplinary review panel consisting of students, parents, educators, and representatives from business, the community, and the Department of Human Services, and the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to evaluate all submitted proposals and to submit appropriate recommendations to the state board.
(2) Pilot projects must meet the following criteria:
(A) Address the needs of at-risk students who meet two or more of the criteria in the definition of the at-risk student as approved by the State Board of Education;
(B) Develop a plan for such a pilot project using an interdisciplinary committee composed of students, parents, educators, and representatives from business, the community, the Department of Human Services, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, and others as appropriate;
(C) Ensure that the plan for the pilot project becomes a component of the local strategic plan;
(D) Provide for a program evaluation that specifies the goals of the program, the means to achieve those goals, the reasons for any decategorization or combining of program earnings to carry out those means, and objective and other criteria to be met which will determine the success or failure of the new programs;
(E) No funds may be expended for any program or service explicitly excluded from the full-time equivalent count in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, except that such funds will be expended in conformity with the requirements for expenditures of direct instructional costs under Code Section 20-2-167. Any local plan approved by the board to combine program earnings for the purpose of providing programs for at-risk students under this subsection must also conform with the expenditure controls under Code