10 SB 375/CSFA/2
[…] "17-8-30.
Should any member of the Board of Human Services or the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities be engaged at the time of any meeting of the board as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the board, his the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the board has ended."

SECTION 12.
Code Section 19-15-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child abuse protocol committee, is amended by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j) By July 1, 2001, members of each protocol committee shall receive appropriate training. As new members are appointed, they will also receive training within 12 months after their appointment. The Department of Human Services Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children shall provide such training."

SECTION 13.
Code Section 20-2-133 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to free public instruction in elementary and secondary education, is amended as follows:
"20-2-133.