10 LC 37 0998
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-20, relating to the provision in accident and sickness policies for termination of coverage of surviving spouse or as a result of a break in marital relationship, as follows:
"(b) Every policy which contains a provision for termination of coverage of the spouse upon death of the insured or divorce shall contain a provision to the effect that, upon the death of the insured or the entry of a valid decree of divorce between the insured parties, the surviving or divorced spouse shall be entitled to have issued to him or her, without evidence of insurability, upon application made to the company within 31 90 days following the entry of such decree and upon the payment of the appropriate premium, an individual or family policy of accident and sickness insurance then being issued by the insurer which provides coverage most nearly similar to the coverage contained in the policy which was terminated by reason of death or divorce or any other similar individual or family policy then being issued by the insurer which contains lesser coverage. Any and all probationary or waiting periods set forth in such an individual or family policy shall be considered as being met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior policy."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-21, relating to the provision in accident and sickness policies for termination of group coverage of surviving spouse or as a result of break in marital relationship, as follows: