10 LC 37 0998
[…] (A) A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health plan, if, after such period and before the enrollment date, there was a 90 day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage; and
(B) A person shall not be an eligible individual under this chapter if such person is eligible for or has declined any continuation or conversion coverage or has terminated any such coverage prior to its exhaustion."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3.1) of Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions pertaining to medicare supplement insurance, as follows:
"(3.1) 'Continuous period of creditable coverage' means the period during which an individual was covered by creditable coverage if during the period of the coverage the individual had no breaks in coverage greater than 63 90 days."

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.