10 LC 33
[…] Act," so as to provide for enrollment counts for students in certain dual
enrollment programs; to provide for requirements for weighting of students in
certain dual enrollment courses under the Quality Basic Education Formula; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
4 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to financing under the "Quality Basic Education Act," is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, relating to
determination of enrollment by institutional program, as follows:
"(a)
The State Board of Education shall designate the specific dates upon which two
counts of students enrolled in each instructional program authorized under this
article shall be made each school year and by which the counts shall be reported
to the Department of Education. The initial enrollment count shall be made
after October 1 but prior to November 17 and the final enrollment count after
March 1 but prior to May 1. The report shall indicate the student's specific
assigned program for each one-sixth segment of the school day on the designated
reporting date. No program shall be indicated for a student for any one-sixth
segment of the school day that the student is assigned to a study hall; a
noncredit course; a course recognized under this article or by state board
policy as an enrichment course, except a driver education course; a course which
requires participation in an extracurricular activity for which enrollment is on
a competitive basis; a course in which the student serves as a student assistant
to a teacher, in a school office, or in the media center, except when such
placement is an approved work site of a recognized career or vocational program;
an individual study course for which no outline of course objectives is prepared
in writing prior to the beginning of the course; a course taken through the
Georgia Virtual School pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.1; or any other course
or activity so designated by the state board. For the purpose of this Code
section, the term 'enrichment course' means a course which does not dedicate a
major portion of the class time toward the development and enhancement of one or
more student competencies as adopted by the state board under Code Section
20-2-140. A program shall not be indicated for a student for any one-sixth
segment of the school day for which the student is not enrolled in an
instructional program or has not attended a class or classes within the
preceding ten days; nor shall a program be indicated for a student for any