Bill Text: GA SB76 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] pursuant to this chapter, payments for rehabilitation benefits on behalf of
employees pursuant to this chapter, payments for weekly benefits to employees
pursuant to this chapter, lump sum payments made to employees pursuant to this
chapter, and payments to employees' attorneys made pursuant to this chapter, and
the amounts of any taxes, fees, or assessments required by law.
Reserved."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation
of insurance rates, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) in
Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance and filing of insurance rates,
rating plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules and examination of claim
reserve practices by the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows:
"(2)
Shall require, not later than July 30, 1990, each domestic, foreign, and alien
insurer, writing or authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this
state, to file such insurer's own individual rate filing for premium rates to be
charged for workers' compensation insurance coverage written in this state.
Such premium rates shall be developed and established based upon each individual
insurer's experience in the State of Georgia to the extent actuarially credible.
The experience filed shall include the loss ratios, reserves, reserve
development information,
expenses,
including commissions paid and dividends paid, investment income, pure premium
data adjusted for loss development and loss trending, profits, and all other
data and information used by that insurer in formulating its workers'
compensation premium rates which are used in this state and any other
information or data required by the Commissioner. In establishing and
maintaining loss reserves, no workers' compensation insurer shall be allowed to
maintain any excess loss reserve for any claim or potential claim for more than
90 days after the amount of liability for such claim or potential claim has been
established, whether by final judgment, by settlement agreement, or otherwise.
This limitation on the maintenance of loss reserves shall be enforced through
this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-23, relating to
examination of insurers,
Code
Section 34-9-135, relating to required disclosure of costs by workers'
compensation insurers, and any other
appropriate enforcement procedures. The Commissioner is authorized to accept
such rate classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with
this chapter. A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be updated by the
insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period to be
calculated from July 30, 1990; and"
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-9-40.1,
relating to rates of workers' compensation policies issued to business entities