Bill Text: GA SB76 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] examination of insurers,
Code
Section 34-9-135, relating to required disclosure of costs by workers'
compensation insurers, and any other
appropriate enforcement procedures. The Commissioner is authorized to accept
such rate classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with
this chapter. A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be updated by the
insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period to be
calculated from July 30, 1990; and"
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-9-40.1,
relating to rates of workers' compensation policies issued to business entities
with majority interest held by the same person, limitations on maintenance of
reserves, and investigations of complaints, as follows:
"(b)
For experience rating
purposes,
no workers' compensation insurer shall maintain any case reserve for any claim
in excess of the amount established by final judgment, by settlement, or
otherwise. All reductions in case reserves shall be made and reported to the
appropriate rating organization within 90 days. Any further adjustments upward
in the case reserve
may
shall
only be made due to additional paid claims or a case reserve established on a
claim which was previously closed but reopened due to a claimant's request for
additional benefits. This limitation on the maintenance of reserves shall be
enforced through this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-21,
relating to rate filings, Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination of
insurers,
Code
Section 34-9-135, relating to required disclosure of costs by workers'
compensation insurers, and any other
appropriate enforcement procedures."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.