Bill Text: GA SB92 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] The uniform instructions shall include information specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is authorized to vote for a particular office and information concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot before it is cast including information on how to obtain a replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or correct the error."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) When an elector applies in person for an absentee ballot, after the absentee ballots have been printed, the absentee ballot may be issued to the elector at the time of the application therefor within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office if such application is made during the advance voting period as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section or may be mailed to the elector, depending upon the elector's request. If the ballot is issued to the elector at the time of application, the elector shall then and there within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office vote and return the absentee ballot as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. The In the case of persons voting in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section, the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee ballot.
(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence on the third Saturday immediately prior to each primary or election and as soon as possible prior to a runoff and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. No advance voting shall occur on Sundays, and Saturday voting shall not be mandatory but shall be at the option of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk. Voting shall be conducted from 9:00 A.M. until 5:00 P.M. on weekdays during such period and may be conducted on the second and third Saturdays prior to the primary or election from 8:00 A.M. until 6:00 P.M. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option.