Bill Text: GA SB92 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (A) Mail mail the ballot as provided in this Code section;
(B) If the application is made in person, or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office if issued during the advance voting period established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385; or
(C) Deliver deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a hospital."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots and supplies, as follows:
"(a)(1) The superintendent must shall, at least 45 days prior to any general primary or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, as soon as possible prior to a runoff, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, prepare, obtain, and deliver an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election.
(2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants. As additional applicants are determined to be eligible, the board or clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to such additional applicants immediately upon determining their eligibility; provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be mailed by the registrars or absentee ballot clerk on the day prior to a primary or election and provided, further, that no absentee ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary or election. The board of registrars shall, at least 45 days prior to any general primary, or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, as soon as possible prior to a runoff, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, mail or electronically transmit official absentee ballots to all electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended.