11 LC 28
[…] to primaries and elections generally, so as to provide limitations on when
in-person absentee balloting may be conducted; to provide for a period of
advance voting; to provide for procedures; to provide for exceptions; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b)
of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making application for an absentee
ballot, as follows:
"(2)
If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by
signing in the proper place on the application and shall
either
then:
(A)
Mail
mail
the ballot as provided in this Code
section;
(B)
If the application is made in person,
or
issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the
registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office
if issued
during the advance voting period established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code
Section 21-2-385; or
(C)
Deliver
deliver
the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a
hospital."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots
and supplies, as follows:
"(a)(1)
The superintendent
must
shall,