11 LC 28
[…] signing in the proper place on the application and shall
either
then:
(A)
Mail
mail
the ballot as provided in this Code
section;
(B)
If the application is made in person,
or
issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the
registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office
if issued
during the advance voting period established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code
Section 21-2-385; or
(C)
Deliver
deliver
the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a
hospital."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots
and supplies, as follows:
"(a)(1)
The superintendent
must
shall,
at least 45 days prior to any general primary or general election other than a
municipal general primary or general election,
as soon as
possible prior to a runoff, and at least
21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, prepare,
obtain, and deliver an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board
of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election.
Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the
superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in
the primary or election.
(2)
The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after
the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee
ballots to all eligible applicants. As additional applicants are determined to
be eligible, the board or clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to
such additional applicants immediately upon determining their eligibility;
provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be mailed by the registrars or
absentee ballot clerk on the day prior to a primary or election and provided,
further, that no absentee ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary
or election. The board of registrars shall, at least 45 days prior to any
general primary, or general election other than a municipal general primary or
general election,
as soon as
possible prior to a runoff, and at least
21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, mail or
electronically transmit official absentee ballots to all electors who are
entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas
Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as
amended.
(3)
The date a ballot is voted in the
registrars'
registrar's