11 LC 28
[…] of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option.
(2)
The registrars or absentee ballot clerk, as appropriate, shall provide
reasonable notice to the electors of their jurisdiction of the availability of
advance voting as well as the times, dates, and locations at which advance
voting will be conducted. In addition, the registrars or absentee ballot clerk
shall notify the Secretary of State in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of
State of the times, dates, and locations at which advance voting will be
conducted."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-385.1, relating to
preferential treatment for older and disabled voters, as follows:
"21-2-385.1.
Each
During the
period of advance voting established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section
21-2-385, each elector who is 75 years of
age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in casting an absentee
ballot in person at the registrar's office, absentee ballot clerk's office, or
other locations as provided for in Code Section
21-2-382,
shall, upon request to a designated office employee or other individual, be
authorized to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth
without having to wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording
electronic voting systems or be authorized to go to the head of any line
necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the provisions of this
Code section shall be prominently displayed in the registrar's office or
absentee ballot clerk's office."
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.