12 SB92/AP
[…] municipality located wholly or partially within that county and empower the
board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent of that county
and municipality with regard to the conduct of primaries and elections and
empower the board with the powers and duties of the registrars and board of
registrars of that municipality and county with regard to the registration of
voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three
members."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to
appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90.
All
elections and primaries shall be conducted in each polling place by a board
consisting of a chief manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two
assistant managers assisted by clerks. The managers of each polling place shall
be appointed by the superintendent
or, in the
case of municipal elections, by the municipal governing
authority. If the political parties
involved elect to do so, they may submit to the superintendent
or
municipal governing authority, for
consideration in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When
such lists are submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent
or
municipal governing authority, insofar as
practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall be equal representation
on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or
primaries. The superintendent
or
municipal governing authority shall make
each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the
appropriate office and shall make such order available for public inspection
upon request. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee,
his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in
which he or she is to serve."
SECTION
5.
Said