12 SB92/AP
[…] Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three members.
(b)
The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and
registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers
and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries
and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating
to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three
members."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
21-2-45, relating to authorization to create joint county-municipal boards of
elections and boards of elections and registration and authorization for county
to conduct elections, as follows:
"(a)
The General Assembly may by local Act create a joint county-municipal board of
elections in any county of this state for that county and any municipality
located wholly or partially within that county and empower the board with the
powers and duties of the election superintendent of that county and municipality
with regard to the conduct of primaries and elections.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three members.
(b)
The General Assembly may by local Act create a joint county-municipal board of
elections and registration in any county of this state for that county and any
municipality located wholly or partially within that county and empower the
board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent of that county
and municipality with regard to the conduct of primaries and elections and
empower the board with the powers and duties of the registrars and board of
registrars of that municipality and county with regard to the registration of
voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three
members."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to
appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90.
All