12 SB92/AP
[…] herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for
candidates for such office but prior to
the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other
committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal
election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the
office sought by the deceased or
withdrawn
candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three
days."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214,
relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited
political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties
conducted in public, as follows:
"(a)
Members of the board of registrars shall be electors of the state and county in
which they serve, and any deputy registrars shall be electors of the state. All
registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language.
Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to
read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars
shall have never been convicted of a felony
or of any
crime involving
fraud
or moral turpitude
unless such
person's civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed
from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction
of another felony involving moral turpitude and shall never have been convicted
of a crime involving fraud, and the
appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicant's criminal
history before making such appointment."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218,
relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address
changes and corrections, as follows:
"(c)
In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or