12 SB92/AP
[…] and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot; and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent. Next to or below the question there shall be
placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' between which the elector may choose in casting
his or her vote."
SECTION
25.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e), (f), and (g) of Code
Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes by DRE
machines, as follows:
"(e)
The manager shall collect and retain the zero tape and the results tape for each
DRE unit and place such tapes with the memory card for each
unit,
and
enclose
all such items for all of the DRE units used in the precinct
in one
envelope which shall be sealed
in an envelope
or container and initialed
or
signed by the manager so that it cannot be
opened without breaking the seal.
(f)
The manager and one poll worker shall then deliver the envelope
or
container to the tabulating center for the
county or municipality or to such other place designated by the superintendent
and shall receive a receipt therefor. The copies of the recap forms, unused
ballots, records, and other materials shall be returned to the designated
location and retained as provided by law.
(g)
Upon receipt of the sealed envelope
or
container containing the zero tapes,
results tapes, and memory cards, the election superintendent shall verify the
initials
or signatures on the envelope. Once
verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope
or
container and remove its contents. The
superintendent shall then download the results stored on the memory card from
each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central
tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for
certification."
SECTION
26.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-384,
relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of
absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of