12 SB92/AP
[…] In addition, the municipality shall
immediately transmit a copy of such notice to the Secretary of
State.
(d)
Whenever a municipal general primary or election is held in conjunction with the
general primary or November general election in even-numbered years, the time
specified for the closing of the registration list, the time within which
candidates must qualify for the municipal primary or election, and the time
specified for the holding of any runoff necessary shall be the same as specified
for general elections."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-40, relating to General
Assembly authorization to create board of elections and board of elections and
registration in any county, as follows:
"21-2-40.
(a)
The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections in any county
of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election
superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three members.
(b)
The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and
registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers
and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries
and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating
to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
Such board
shall consist of not fewer than three
members."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
21-2-45, relating to authorization to create joint county-municipal boards of
elections and boards of elections and registration and authorization for county
to conduct elections, as follows:
"(a)