12 SB92/AP
[…] county so submitted shall be printed in
brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State
and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-325,
relating to form of ballot labels generally, as follows:
"(b)
If the construction of the machine shall require it, the ballot label for each
candidate, group of candidates, political party or body, or question to be voted
on shall bear the designating letter or number of the counter on the voting
machine which will register or record votes therefor. Each question to be voted
on shall appear on the ballot labels in brief form. Unless otherwise provided
by law, proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be in brief form
as directed by the General Assembly and, in the failure to so direct, the form
shall be determined by the Secretary of State. Unless otherwise provided by
law, any other state-wide questions
or questions
to be presented to the electors of more than one
county so submitted shall be printed in
brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State
and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent. In the case of questions to be voted on by
the electors of a municipality, the governing authority shall determine the
brief form of the questions."
SECTION
24.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section
21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, as follows:
"(f)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a