12 SB92/AP
[…] "(a)
The registration cards for use by persons in making application to register to
vote shall be in a form as specified by the Secretary of State, which shall
include printed forms, forms made available through electronic means, or
otherwise. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section
and Code
Section 21-2-221.2, only registration
cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national
voter registration card promulgated
by the
Federal Election Commission under the
provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section
1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter
registration."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220,
relating to application for registration, as follows:
"(a)
Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making
application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such person's county of
residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as
authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the
Department of Driver Services as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making
application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code
Section 21-2-221.1,
by making
application online as provided in Code Section
21-2-221.2, by making application through
designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making
application by mail as provided in Code Section 21-2-223."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"21-2-221.2.
(a)
A person who is qualified to register to vote in this state and who has a valid
Georgia driver's license or identification card may submit a voter registration