12 SB92/AP
[…] registration, whichever period is earlier. If an individual or organization
receives a completed voter registration application 14 or fewer days before the
close of registration, the individual or organization shall transmit the
application to the Secretary of State or the appropriate board of registrars
within 72 hours of the date of the execution of the application or by midnight
on the close of registration, whichever period is
earlier."
SECTION
18.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-230,
relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors,
procedure, hearing, and right of appeal, as follows:
"(i)
If the challenged elector appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical
to conduct a hearing prior to the close of the polls or if the registrars begin
a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge cannot be
rendered within a reasonable time, the challenged elector shall be permitted to
vote by casting a challenged ballot on the same type of ballot that is used by
the county or municipality for
mail-in
absentee
provisional
ballots. Such challenged ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as provided
in subsection
(a) of Code Section
21-2-384
21-2-419
and, after having the word
'Challenged,'
and
the elector's
name, and the
alleged cause of the challenge written
across the back of the outer envelope, the ballot shall be deposited by the
person casting such ballot in a secure, sealed ballot box notwithstanding the
fact that the polls may have closed prior to the time the registrars make such a
determination, provided that the elector proceeds to vote immediately after such
determination of the registrars. In such cases, if the challenge is based upon
the grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified to remain on the list
of electors, the registrars shall proceed to finish the hearing prior to the
certification of the consolidated returns of the election by the election
superintendent. If the challenge is based on other grounds, no further action
shall be required by the registrars. The election superintendent shall not
certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the
registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge. If the registrars
deny the challenge, the superintendent shall proceed to certify the consolidated
returns. If the registrars uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged
elector shall be removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the
challenged elector shall be rejected and not counted and, if necessary, the
returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector. The elector
making the challenge and the challenged elector may appeal the decision of the