12 SB92/AP
[…] voter registration agency through which any particular elector is registered.
Such records shall contain the name and address of all electors to whom
confirmation notices are sent and information concerning whether each such
elector has responded to such notice.
(d)
The State Election Board shall adopt rules and regulations regarding the
safekeeping and maintenance of electronic records of voter registration records
maintained under this Code
section."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-285,
relating to form of official election ballot, attestation on receipt of benefit
in exchange for vote, and when an election is not required, as
follows:
"(f)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a
vote of the electors, each amendment or other question so submitted may be
printed upon the ballot following the groups of candidates for the various
offices. Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in
the order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board and in
brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and shall
include the short title or heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code
Section 50-12-101. Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide
questions or
questions to be presented to the electors of more than one
county so submitted shall be printed in
brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State
and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-325,
relating to form of ballot labels generally, as follows:
"(b)
If the construction of the machine shall require it, the ballot label for each