12 SB92/AP
[…] qualifying period; however, after the close of the qualifying period, the
qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate for any reason including
withdrawal, death, or
disqualification;
provided, however, that, if such disqualification is the result of an error or
negligence of the officer with whom such candidate qualified and not the result
of any action of the candidate and such error or negligence is verified in
writing by the Secretary of State, such fee may be refunded to the
candidate."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-151,
relating to authorization for political party primaries, as
follows:
"(a)
A political party
may elect
its officials and shall nominate its
candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as
provided in Code Section 21-2-134 and nomination of presidential electors,
all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the
primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be
listed on the ballot."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139,
relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as
follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the