12 SB92/AP
[…] deemed to have been made as of the date that the information was provided by the
applicant through the Internet website.
(e)
The matching of information pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section
shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (g) of Code Section
21-2-216.
(f)
The Secretary of State shall employ security measures to ensure the accuracy and
integrity of voter registration applications submitted electronically pursuant
to this Code section."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-224,
relating to registration deadlines, restrictions on voting in primaries,
official list of electors, and voting procedure when portion of county changed
from one county to another, and adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(b)
If any person whose name is not on the list of registered electors maintained by
the Secretary of State under this article desires to vote at any special primary
or special election, such person shall make application as provided in this
article no later than
either
the close of business on the fifth day after the date of the call for the
special primary or special election, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays of this state
or the close
of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date of the special primary or
special election or, if such Monday is a legal holiday, by the close of business
on the following business day, whichever is
later; except that:
(1)
If such special primary or special election is held in conjunction with a
general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, the
registration deadline for such special primary or special election shall be the
same as the registration deadline for the general primary, general election, or
presidential preference primary in conjunction with which the special primary or
special election is being conducted; or
(2)
If such special primary or special election is not held in conjunction with a
general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary but is
held on one of the dates specified in Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of
special elections to present a question to the voters or special primaries or
elections to fill vacancies in elected county or municipal offices, the
registration deadline for such a special primary or election shall be at the
close of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date of the special primary
or election or, if such Monday is a legal holiday, by the close of business on
the following business day."
"(c.1)
An individual or organization shall promptly transmit all completed voter
registration applications to the Secretary of State or the appropriate board of
registrars within ten days after receiving such application or by the close of
registration, whichever period is earlier.