12 SB92/AP
[…] on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or
primaries. The superintendent
or
municipal governing authority shall make
each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the
appropriate office and shall make such order available for public inspection
upon request. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee,
his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in
which he or she is to serve."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), (e), (h), and (i)
of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy,
nomination petition, and affidavit; payment of qualifying fee; pauper's
affidavit and qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee; and
military service, as follows:
"(c)
Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates
seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy
and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be,
in the following manner:
(1)
Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court
of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring
to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a
notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office
sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the
fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00
Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the
fact that any such days may be legal holidays;
and
(2)
Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an
office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have
his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of
candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the
fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00
Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the
fact that any such days may be legal
holidays.;
(3)
Each candidate for a nonpartisan municipal office or a designee shall file a
notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such
candidate's municipality during the municipality's nonpartisan qualifying
period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of such
qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five
days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days.