12 SB92/AP
[…] this state.
(c)
The Secretary of State shall not count, tabulate, or publish the names of any
write-in candidates for whom the notice of intention of candidacy has not been
provided in compliance with Code Section 21-2-133."
SECTION
40.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-501.1, relating to
timing whenever a municipal general primary is held in conjunction with the
general primary in even-numbered years, in its entirety.
SECTION
41.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code
Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, as
follows:
"(b)
At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the
holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a
special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates
may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open
for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special elections which are to be held
in conjunction with
the
presidential preference primary, a
state-wide general
primary,
or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the
date of such
presidential
preference primary, state-wide general
primary,
or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall
not apply to special elections held on the same date as such
presidential
preference primary, state-wide general
primary,
or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from
such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different
ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and
paperwork."
"(e)
Candidates in special elections for partisan offices shall be listed
alphabetically
on the ballot
according
to
and may choose
to designate on the ballot their party
affiliation.
The party
affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be changed following the close of
qualifying."
SECTION
42.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code
Section 21-2-540, relating to the conduct of special elections, as
follows:
"(B)
In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held
on:
(i)
The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special
election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential
preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held
on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference
primary;
(ii)
The date of the general primary;
or
(iii)
The third Tuesday in September; or
(iv)(iii)
The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION
43.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-544, relating to
special election for General Assembly vacancy, as follows:
"21-2-544.
Whenever
a vacancy shall occur or exist in either house of the General
Assembly,
during a