12 SB92/AP
[…] or absentee ballot clerk is not received by the applicant, the applicant may
notify the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk and sign an affidavit
stating that the absentee ballot has not been received. The board of registrars
or absentee ballot clerk shall then issue a second absentee ballot to the
applicant and cancel the original ballot issued. The affidavit shall be
attached to the original application. A second application for an absentee
ballot shall not be required."
SECTION
27.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) of
Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of
absentee ballots; rejection of ballot; delivery of ballots to manager; duties of
managers; precinct returns; and notification of challenged elector, as
follows:
"(B)
Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and hour
of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then
compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in
his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the
signature or mark on the absentee elector's voter registration card
or the most
recent update to such absentee elector's voter registration
card and application for absentee ballot
or a facsimile of said signature or mark taken from said card or application,
and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid and other
identifying information appears to be correct, so certify by signing or
initialing his or her name below the voter's oath. Each elector's name so
certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the numbered list of
absentee voters prepared for his or her precinct.
(C)
If the elector has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear
to be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required information or
information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrar's
or clerk's office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote,
the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope 'Rejected,'
giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk
shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which
notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk for at least
one
year
two
years."
SECTION
28.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386,
relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots;
rejection of ballot; delivery of ballots to manager; duties of managers;
precinct returns; and notification of challenged elector, as
follows:
"(e)
If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll
officer shall
open the
envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the
elector's name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the
back of the
ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face
thereof,
outer
envelope and shall deposit the ballot in
the
a secure,
sealed ballot box; and it shall be counted
as other challenged ballots are counted. Where direct recording electronic
voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an elector's
right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector
shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be
handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
challenge."
SECTION
29.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-411, relating to return
of checked list of electors and voter's certificates to superintendent and
disposition of list and certificates by registrars, as follows:
"21-2-411.
The