12 SB92/AP
[…] and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent. In the case of questions to be voted on by
the electors of a municipality, the governing authority shall determine the
brief form of the questions."
SECTION
24.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section
21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, as follows:
"(f)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a
vote of the electors, each amendment or other question so submitted may be
printed upon the ballot below the groups of candidates for the various offices.
Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in the order
determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board and in brief form
as directed by the General Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct,
the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and shall include the
short title or heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101.
Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions
or questions
to be presented to the electors of more than one
county so submitted shall be printed in
brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State
and shall
include a short title or heading in bold face at the beginning of each such
question on the ballot; and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be
determined by the superintendent. Next to or below the question there shall be
placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' between which the elector may choose in casting
his or her vote."
SECTION
25.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e), (f), and (g) of Code
Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes by DRE
machines, as follows:
"(e)
The manager shall collect and retain the zero tape and the results tape for each