12 SB92/AP
[…] in this state because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a
residence address that is located in this state outside of the elector's present
county of registration in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section,
the registrars of the county of the elector's former residence shall notify the
elector in writing at the elector's new address that the elector's registration
is being transferred to the new address. The registrars of the county of the
elector's new address shall provide the elector with a new registration card
pursuant to Code Section
21-2-226."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-236, relating to
periods of retention of registration cards, applications, and records of list
maintenance activities, as follows:
"21-2-236.
(a)
The voter registration cards of electors whose names appear on either the
official list of electors or the list of inactive electors shall be retained on
file as long as the elector remains on such lists and for a period of two years
following the removal from the
lists;
provided, however, that an original voter registration card may be destroyed if
an image of the face of the card is stored
electronically.
(b)
The registration applications of persons whose applications were rejected and
all related material and
records, or
electronic facsimiles thereof, shall be
retained on file for a period of two years after the date of the
rejection.
(c)
All records concerning list maintenance activities under Code Sections 21-2-233
and 21-2-234 shall be maintained for a period of two years and shall be
available for public inspection and copying, except to the extent that such
records relate to a declination to register to vote or to the identity of a
voter registration agency through which any particular elector is registered.
Such records shall contain the name and address of all electors to whom
confirmation notices are sent and information concerning whether each such
elector has responded to such notice.
(d)
The State Election Board shall adopt rules and regulations regarding the
safekeeping and maintenance of electronic records of voter registration records
maintained under this Code
section."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-285,
relating to form of official election ballot, attestation on receipt of benefit
in exchange for vote, and when an election is not required, as
follows:
"(f)