12 SB92/AP
[…] prohibition of candidates from entering certain polling places, and penalty, as
follows:
"(c)
No person
shall use a cellular telephone or other electronic communication device once
such person has been issued a ballot or, in the case of precincts using voting
machines or electronic recording voting systems, once the person has entered the
voting machine or voting enclosure or booth. This subsection shall not prohibit
the use of cellular telephones by poll
officials
Reserved."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-433,
relating to admission of electors to enclosed space, detachment of ballots from
stubs and distribution of ballots to electors, and return of canceled ballots to
superintendent, as follows:
"(b)
As soon as an elector has been admitted within the enclosed space, the poll
officer having charge of the ballots in precincts in which ballots are used
shall detach a ballot from the stub and give it to the elector, first folding it
so that the words and figures printed on the face shall not be visible, and no
ballots shall be deposited in the ballot box unless folded in the same manner.
If an elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause under Code Section
21-2-230, the
poll
officer shall write the word 'Challenged' and the alleged cause of challenge on
the back of the ballot
elector shall
be entitled to vote a challenged ballot.
Not more than one ballot shall be detached from its stub in any book of ballots
at any one time. Not more than one ballot shall be given to an elector; but, if
an elector inadvertently spoils a ballot, such elector may obtain another upon
returning the spoiled one. The ballots thus returned shall be immediately
canceled and at the close of the polls shall be enclosed in an envelope, which
shall be sealed and returned to the superintendent."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-435,
relating to procedure as to marking and depositing of ballots, as
follows:
"(d)
Before leaving the voting compartment, the elector shall fold his or her ballot,