12 SB92/AP
[…] the
a secure,
sealed ballot box; and it shall be counted
as other challenged ballots are counted. Where direct recording electronic
voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an elector's
right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector
shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be
handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
challenge."
SECTION
29.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-411, relating to return
of checked list of electors and voter's certificates to superintendent and
disposition of list and certificates by registrars, as follows:
"21-2-411.
The
chief manager in each precinct shall return a checked list of electors,
reflecting those who voted, and the voter's certificates to the superintendent,
to be deposited with the registrars. The board of registrars shall keep such
voter's certificates for at least 24 months and such electors lists for at least
five years,
and the same shall be available for public
inspection."
SECTION
30.
Said