12 SB92/AP
[…] immediately prior to the election and
no later
than
ending
at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
last Monday in
July,
notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal
holidays; and
(3)
Candidates required to file nomination petitions under subsection (e) of this
Code section shall file such petitions not earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth
Monday in July immediately prior to the general election and not later than
12:00 Noon on the first Monday in August immediately prior to the general
election."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-133,
relating to giving notice of intent of write-in candidacy, filing of affidavit,
limitations on candidacy, and certification of candidates, as
follows:
"(e)(1)
The Secretary of State
or
appropriate municipal official shall
certify and
transmit to the election superintendent of
each county affected
at least
ten days prior to the
within five
days following the deadline for the submission by write-in candidates of the
notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in
candidate in a general or special election
the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in
candidates with the Secretary of State
or
appropriate municipal official
for such
general or special election.
(2)
The county election superintendent shall certify within five days following the
deadline for the submission by write-in candidates for county offices of the
notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in
candidate in a general or special election the names of all persons who have
filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the county election
superintendent for county offices for such general or special
election.
(3)
The municipal election superintendent shall certify within five days following
the deadline for the submission by write-in candidates for municipal offices of
the notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in
candidate in a general or special election the names of all persons who have
filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the municipal election
superintendent for municipal offices for such general or special
election."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-134,
relating to withdrawal, death, or disqualification of candidate for office and