12 SB92/AP
[…] relating to authorization for political party primaries, as
follows:
"(a)
A political party
may elect
its officials and shall nominate its
candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as
provided in Code Section 21-2-134 and nomination of presidential electors,
all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the
primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be
listed on the ballot."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139,
relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as
follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the
General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan
elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices, offices of local school
boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of
the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise
provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan
elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing
nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided
in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local
law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county
offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan elections
as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted
in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding
the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the
General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for
election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer
require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan
elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general primary in
even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan
primary. This
Code section shall apply to all nonpartisan elections for members of
consolidated governments. All nonpartisan elections for members of consolidated
governments shall be governed by the provisions of this Code section and shall