12 SB92/AP
[…] published by local newspapers, death certificates, verifiable knowledge of the
death, and information provided in writing and signed by a family member or
members of the deceased person. County registrars shall determine if such
deceased person's name appears on the list of electors and, if so, shall remove
such name from the list of electors and shall send by first class mail to the
mailing address shown on the elector's voter registration records a notice of
such action and the reason
therefor."
SECTION
20.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code
Section 21-2-233, relating to comparison of change of address information
supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list, removal from list
of electors, and notice to electors, as follows:
"(c)
If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees
of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the
official list of electors has moved to a different address outside of the
boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently
registered, such elector shall be sent a confirmation notice as provided in Code
Section 21-2-234 at the old address of the elector. The registrars may also
send a confirmation notice to the elector's new address. If the elector
confirms the change of address to an address outside of the
boundaries
of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently
registered
State of
Georgia, the elector's name shall be
removed from the appropriate list of electors.
If the elector
confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the
county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, but still
within the State of Georgia, the elector's registration shall be transferred to
the new county or municipality. The Secretary of State or the registrars shall
forward the confirmation card to the registrars of the county in which the
elector's new address is located and the registrars of the county of the new
address shall update the voter registration list to reflect the change of
address. If the elector responds to the
notice and affirms that the elector has not moved, the elector shall remain on
the list of electors at the elector's current address. If the elector fails to
respond to the notice within 30 days after the date of the notice, the elector
shall be transferred to the inactive list provided for in Code Section 21-2-235.
(d)
Whenever an elector's name is removed from the list of electors by the county
registrars because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a
residence address that is located outside of the
elector's
present county of registration
State of
Georgia, the registrars shall notify the
elector in writing at the elector's new address that the elector's name is being