12 SB92/AP
[…] or
container containing the zero tapes,
results tapes, and memory cards, the election superintendent shall verify the
initials
or signatures on the envelope. Once
verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope
or
container and remove its contents. The
superintendent shall then download the results stored on the memory card from
each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central
tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for
certification."
SECTION
26.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-384,
relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of
absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of
ballots sent, challenges, and electronic transmission of ballots, as
follows:
"(a)(1)
The superintendent shall,
at least 45
days prior to any general primary or general election other than a municipal
general primary or general election, as soon as possible prior to a runoff, and
at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general
election
in
consultation with the board of registrars or absentee ballot
clerk, prepare, obtain, and deliver
before the
date specified in paragraph (2) of this
subsection an adequate supply of official
absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in
the primary or election
or as soon as
possible prior to a runoff. Envelopes and
other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent,
the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or
election.
(2)
The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk
shall,
within two days after the receipt of such ballots and
supplies, mail or issue official absentee
ballots to all eligible applicants
not more than
49 days but not less than 45 days prior to any presidential preference primary,
general primary other than a municipal general primary, general election other
than a municipal general election, or special primary or special election in
which there is a candidate for a federal office on the ballot; 22 days prior to
any municipal general primary or municipal general election; and as soon as
possible prior to any runoff. In the case of all other special primaries or
special elections, the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall mail
or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants within three days
after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, but no earlier than 22 days
prior to the election; provided, however, that should any elector of the
jurisdiction be permitted to vote by absentee ballot beginning 49 days prior to
a primary or election, all eligible applicants of such jurisdiction shall be