12 SB92/AP
[…] In any case where an incumbent has qualified as a candidate to succeed himself
or herself in office but withdraws as a candidate for such office prior to the
close of the applicable qualifying period prescribed in this paragraph,
qualifying for candidates other than such incumbent shall be reopened at 9:00
A.M. on the Monday next following the close of the preceding qualifying period
and shall cease at 5:00 P.M. on the Tuesday immediately following such
reopening, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal
holidays."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-155, relating to
reopening of qualification for office in the event of a candidate's death prior
to a political party primary, as follows:
"21-2-155.
In
the event of the death of a candidate
or the
withdrawal of an incumbent who qualified as a candidate to succeed himself or
herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for
candidates for such office but prior to
the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other
committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal
election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the
office sought by the deceased or
withdrawn
candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three
days."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214,
relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited
political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties
conducted in public, as follows:
"(a)