12 SB92/AP
[…] immediately proceed to canvass and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments
and certify the results to the Governor; and
(D)
In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be
prepared by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of
State.
(b)
Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to
the Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final
copy of each ballot used for such
election."
SECTION
39.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-499, relating to duty
of Secretary of State as to tabulation, computation, and canvassing of votes for
state and federal officers and certification of presidential electors by
Governor, as follows:
"21-2-499.
(a)
Upon receiving the certified returns of any election from the various
superintendents, the Secretary of State shall immediately proceed to tabulate,
compute, and canvass the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph
(A) of
paragraph (4)
(a)(4)(A)
of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of
more than one county and shall thereupon certify and file in his or her office
the tabulation thereof. In the event an error is found in the certified returns
presented to the Secretary of State or in the tabulation, computation, or
canvassing of votes as described in this Code section, the Secretary of State
shall notify the county submitting the incorrect returns and direct the county
to correct and recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the Secretary of State
of the corrected certified returns of the county, the Secretary of State shall
issue a new certification of the results and shall file the same in his or her
office.
(b)
The Secretary of State shall also, upon receiving the certified returns for
presidential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast
for each slate of presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before
the Governor. Not later than 5:00 P.M. on the fourteenth day following the date
on which such election was conducted, the Secretary of State shall certify the
votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph
(A) of
paragraph (4)
(a)(4)(A)
of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of
more than one county and shall no later than that same time lay the returns for
presidential electors before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and
ascertain the number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the
slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes. The
Governor shall certify the slates of presidential electors no later than 5:00
P.M. on the fifteenth day following the date on which such election was
conducted. Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code section, such