12 SB92/AP
[…] elector shall
be entitled to vote a challenged ballot.
Not more than one ballot shall be detached from its stub in any book of ballots
at any one time. Not more than one ballot shall be given to an elector; but, if
an elector inadvertently spoils a ballot, such elector may obtain another upon
returning the spoiled one. The ballots thus returned shall be immediately
canceled and at the close of the polls shall be enclosed in an envelope, which
shall be sealed and returned to the superintendent."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-435,
relating to procedure as to marking and depositing of ballots, as
follows:
"(d)
Before leaving the voting compartment, the elector shall fold his or her ballot,
without displaying the markings thereon, in the same way it was folded when
received by him or her; and he or she shall then leave the compartment and
exhibit the number strip of the ballot to a poll officer who shall ascertain by
an inspection of the number appearing thereon whether the ballot so exhibited to
him or her is the same ballot which the elector received before entering the
voting compartment. If it is the same, the poll officer shall direct the
elector, without unfolding the ballot, to remove the perforated portion
containing the number, and the elector shall immediately deposit the ballot in
the ballot box. The number strip shall be deposited in the stub box provided
for such purpose and the number strips shall be retained with the ballots and
other stubs.
If the
ballot is marked 'Challenged,' the numbered perforated portion shall not be
removed and the ballot shall be deposited with it
attached. Any ballot, other than one
marked
'Challenged,'
which has been
challenged for cause under Code Section
21-2-230, deposited in a ballot box at any
primary or election without having such number removed shall be void and shall
not be counted."
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 21-2-480,
relating to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement,
as follows:
(h)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a