HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  The portion of the environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax specified under section 243-3.5;

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (3)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (4)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5. "

     SECTION 5.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§243-3.5  Environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax; uses."

     2.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.10 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1;

     (4)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e); [and]

     (5)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the hydrogen fueling system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f)[.]; and

     (6)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the community readiness centers special fund established pursuant to section 127A-B.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.

     (b)  In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of fossil fuel.  The tax shall be 19 cents on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;