HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an environmental response revolving fund, which shall consist of moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature, moneys paid to the fund as a result of departmental compliance proceedings, moneys paid to the fund pursuant to court-ordered awards or judgments, moneys paid to the fund in court-approved or out-of-court settlements, all interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund, moneys deposited in the fund from the environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax pursuant to section 243-3.5, and moneys allotted to the fund from other sources."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  The portion of the environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax specified under section 243-3.5;

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (3)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (4)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5. "

     SECTION 5.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§243-3.5  Environmental response, energy, [and] food security, and resilience tax; uses."

     2.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: