Bill Text: HI HB1089 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the infrastructure dedication is not accepted by the county within sixty days of the dedication request, the infrastructure shall be automatically dedicated to the county.

     For the purposes of this section "third-party building inspector" means a licensed private sector inspector that is contracted by a state or county agency to perform building plan review functions including but not limited to building inspections, mechanical inspections, electrical inspections, and plumbing inspections."

     SECTION 3.  Section 264-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to the public use, are declared to be public highways or public trails as follows:

     (1)  Dedication of public highways or trails shall be by deed of conveyance naming the State as grantee in the case of a state highway or trail and naming the county as grantee in the case of a county highway or trail.  The deed of conveyance shall be delivered to and accepted by the director of transportation in the case of a state highway or the board of land and natural resources in the case of a state trail.  In the case of a county highway or county trail, the deed shall be delivered to and accepted by the legislative body of a county.

     (2)  Surrender of public highways or trails shall be deemed to have taken place if no act of ownership by the owner of the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge has been exercised for five years and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the legislative body of the county has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway or trail.

     (3)  Dedication of public highways or trails by request of a developer to a county shall be deemed to have taken place if the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge is part of a housing project developed pursuant to chapter 201H;, provided that it conforms to applicable county building codes; and provided further that the dedicated infrastructure is certified to be in compliance by either the county inspector responsible for accepting dedicated