HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] greater than ten per cent.
The legislature finds that since the health and safety of Hawaii's keiki are paramount, the State has a compelling interest in
protecting the public against deadly diseases considering an increasing trend
in non-medical immunization exemptions, while honoring certain non-medical
exemptions that previously have been approved.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to improve the health and safety
of school-aged children by minimizing exemptions from school immunization requirements.
SECTION
2. Section 302A-1156, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1156 Exemptions. (a)
A child
[may] shall be exempted from the required immunizations[:
(1) If] if a licensed physician,
physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse certifies that the physical
condition of the child is such that immunizations would endanger the child's life
or health[; or
(2) If any parent, custodian, guardian, or any other
person in loco parentis to a child objects to immunization in writing on the grounds
that the immunization conflicts with that person's bona fide religious tenets
and practices. Upon showing the appropriate
school official satisfactory evidence of the exemption, no certificate or other
evidence of immunization shall be required for entry into school].
(b)
Any child attending school who had an approved religious exemption from required
immunizations for the 2024-2025 school year shall be permitted to remain exempt
while continuing to attend school in Hawaii.
(c)