HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The compact administrator shall adopt the practices and may impose the fees authorized under article III of the compact, except that state and county law enforcement agencies [and], the public utilities commission and the maritime commission shall retain their enforcement and inspection authority relating to carriers."

     SECTION 19.  Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Public utilities, as defined in section 269-1, and water carriers, as defined in section 271G-5, shall be exempt from the requirements of subsections (b) and (c).  When the seller is a public utility[,] or water carrier, the scrap dealer shall not be required to obtain the statement required by subsection (a), and the scrap dealer shall not be prohibited by subsection (d) from purchasing the copper from the public utility[.] or water carrier."

     SECTION 20.  Section 481-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§481-1  Unlawful practices.