HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The initial term of each authorizing contract shall be six years.  The authorizing contract shall specify each approved entity's agreement to serve as an authorizer in accordance with the expectations of this chapter, and shall specify additional performance terms based on the applicant's proposal and plan for chartering.  No approved entity shall commence charter authorizing without an authorizing contract in effect.

     [(h)  This section shall not apply to the commission.]"

     SECTION 13.  Section 302D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  An authorizer, members of the board of an authorizer acting in their official capacity, and employees or agents of an authorizer are immune from civil and criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a public charter school authorized by that authorizer, except for any acts or omissions constituting wilful misconduct.  [Members of the commission shall be afforded the same protection afforded the members of the board pursuant to section 26-35.5.]"

     SECTION 14.  Section 302D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-8  Conflict of interests.