HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Child outcomes relating to all areas of childhood development and learning, including cognitive, linguistic, social, and emotional approaches to learning and health and physical development, as assessed using a formative assessment tool selected by the office.

The department and [state public charter school commission] all charter school authorizers shall share data with the office necessary for the purposes of this report."

     SECTION 25.  Section 346-186, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish or augment an existing database to collect and analyze information it receives from the department of education pursuant to sections 302A-1165 and 302A-1166 and the [state] public charter school [commission] authorizers pursuant to sections 302D-37 and 302D-38 and any other information the department may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year.

     (b)  To the extent not prohibited by administrative rule or law, the department, department of education, public charter school [commission,] authorizers, and executive office on early learning shall share any information gathered pursuant to sections 302A-1165, 302A-1166, 302D‑37, and 302D-38 with each other, along with any other information the department, department of education, or public charter school [commission] authorizers may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year."

     SECTION 26.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: