Report Title:
[…] Airports; Indemnification
Description:
Allows the Director of Transportation to adopt rules to require users or occupiers of airport land, buildings, or facilities for business or commercial purposes to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the State against all claims, suits, and demands arising out of or resulting from the use or occupation. (HB1168 HD2)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1168 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AIRPORTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 261-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§261-12
Rules, standards. (a) [Powers to adopt.]
The director of transportation may perform [such] acts, issue and amend [such]
orders, adopt [such] reasonable general or special rules and procedures,
and establish [such] minimum standards, consistent with this chapter, as
the director deems necessary to carry out this chapter and to perform the
duties assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and [for the purpose of protecting
and insuring] to protect and ensure the general public interest and
safety, the safety of persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft, and
the safety of persons and property on land or water, and [developing and
promoting] develop and promote aeronautics in the [State.] state.
No rule of the director shall apply to airports or air navigation facilities
owned or operated by the United States.
In furtherance of the duties assigned under this chapter, the director may adopt rules relating to:
(1) Safety measures, requirements, and practices in or about the airport premises;
(2) The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities in or about the airport premises;
(3) The regulation of equipment and motor vehicles operated in or about the airport operational area;
(4) Airport security measures or requirements, and designation of sterile passenger holding areas and operational areas;
(5) The regulation of motor vehicles and traffic; and
(6) Any other matter relating to the health, safety, and welfare of the general public and persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft.