HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1264

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ELECTRONIC MONITORING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.  A person convicted under this [section] subsection shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.  The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this [section] subsection as follows:

     (1)  For a first conviction for violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine; and

     (2)  For the second and any subsequent conviction for violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of thirty days and be fined not less than $250 nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine.

     Upon conviction and sentencing of the [defendant,] convicted person, the court shall order that the [defendant] convicted person immediately be incarcerated to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the [defendant] convicted person may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804.  The court may stay the imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.

     The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon condition that the [defendant] convicted person remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention.  Nothing in this [section] subsection shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor.