HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] into the appropriate account of the separate trust fund.
[(f)] (e) For the purposes of this section, "annual
required contribution" means a public employer's required contribution to the
trust fund established in this section that is sufficient to cover:
(1) The normal cost, which is the cost of other post-employment benefits attributable to the current year of service; and
(2) An amortization payment, which is a catch-up payment for past service costs to fund the unfunded actuarial accrued liability over the next thirty years."
SECTION 6. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the department a special
fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund". Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of
1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds
of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys