Bill Text: HI HB1343 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature also finds that there is a growing number of grandparents raising grandchildren and who are primary caretakers of their grandchildren. While Hawaii's family leave law allows employees to take family leave upon the birth of the employee's child, the employee's adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or a parent with a serious condition, family leave does not extend to care for employees' grandchildren.
The purpose of this Act is to extend family leave in the State to include care for grandchildren.
SECTION 2. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§398-3 Family leave requirement. (a) An
employee shall be entitled to a total of [four]:
(1) Four weeks of family leave during any calendar year:
[(1)] (A) Upon
the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or
[(2)] (B) To
care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or
parent with a serious health condition[.]; and
(2) One week of family leave during any calendar
year to care for the employee's grandchild with a serious health condition.
(b) During each calendar year, the leave may be taken intermittently.
(c) Leave shall not be cumulative.
(d) If unpaid leave under this chapter conflicts with the unreduced compensation requirement for exempt employees under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, an employer may require the employee to make up the leave within the same pay period.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an
employee to more than [a] the total [of four weeks] amount
of leave provided for in subsection (a) in any twelve-month period."
SECTION 3. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§398-4 Unpaid leave permitted; relationship to paid leave;
sick leave.