HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System, and
the clean air branch and clean water branch of the department.
§342H- Rules. The department shall adopt
rules under chapter 91 as necessary to carry out the purposes of section 342H-B
and this part."
SECTION
3. Chapter 342G, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read
as follows:
"§342G- Co-composting; rules. No
later than January 1, 2023, and every ten years thereafter, the department shall
update its rules regarding composting and co-composting."
SECTION
4. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation
of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal
husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of
aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind-generated energy production for public,
private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in section
205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with
soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as
overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land
with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy
more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land,
whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section
205-6;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing
facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems
producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold
owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section
205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle and equipment storage areas, and plantation community
subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind machines and wind farms;
(9) Small-scale meteorological, air quality,
noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring