HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] provisions of this chapter;
(6) To
adopt, amend, and repeal, in accordance with chapter 91, rules [it] the
department may deem necessary to effectuate this chapter and in connection
with its projects, operations, and facilities;
(7) To
appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and
qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapters 76 and 89,
to manage the stadium, the stadium development district, and [its]
contractors; and
(8) To plan, promote, and market the stadium and related facilities."
SECTION 5. Section 109-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created a
special fund to be known as the stadium special fund into which funds collected
by the [authority] department pursuant to section 109-3.5 shall
be deposited. The stadium special fund
shall be applied, used, and disposed of for the payment of:
(1) The expenses of the operation, maintenance, promotion, and management of; and
(2) All or a portion of the cost of financing any capital improvement project for;
the stadium and related facilities; provided that
all services required for the stadium and related facilities shall be performed
by persons hired on contract or otherwise, without regard for chapter 76;
provided further that the [authority] department shall report to
the legislature all receipts and expenditures of the stadium special fund
account twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session until the
stadium special fund is closed pursuant to subsection (c).
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), all moneys collected by the [stadium
authority] department after June 30, 2021, shall be deposited into
the stadium development special fund pursuant to section 109-3.5."
SECTION 6. Section 109-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§109-3.5[]] Stadium development special fund;
established. (a)
There is established in the state treasury the stadium development
special fund, into which funds collected by the [stadium authority] department