HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Contractual
payments to developers or contractors engaged by the [stadium authority]
department for the purpose of redeveloping the site and related on- and
off-site infrastructure that benefits the stadium development district
and its development guidance policies."
SECTION 7. Section 109-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§109-4 Employee benefits. All full-time employees of the [authority]
department for purposes of this chapter shall be entitled to any benefit
program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State."
SECTION 8. Section 109-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§109-5 Security personnel,
powers. The person employed as the
chief security officer by the [authority] department shall have
all of the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest; provided
that the powers shall remain in force and in effect only while the person is in
the actual performance of the person's duties at the stadium."
SECTION 9. Section 109-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§109-6[]]
Stadium special account. The
[stadium authority] department is authorized to set up a special
account into which shall be deposited all receipts collected by the [authority]