HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1414 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE HAWAII LABOR RELATIONS BOARD.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) In addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections of this chapter, the board shall:
(1) Establish
procedures for, investigate, and resolve[,] any dispute concerning the
designation of an appropriate bargaining unit and the application of section
89-6 to specific employees and positions;
(2) Establish
procedures for, resolve disputes with respect to, and supervise the conduct of[,]
elections for the determination of employee representation;
(3) Resolve controversies under this chapter;
(4) Conduct proceedings on complaints of prohibited practices by employers, employees, and employee organizations and take such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and proper;
(5) Hold such hearings and make such inquiries, as it deems necessary, to carry out properly its functions and powers, and for the purpose of such hearings and inquiries, administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and documents, take testimony and receive evidence, compel attendance of witnesses and the production of documents by the issuance of subpoenas, and delegate such powers to any member of the board or any person appointed by the board for the performance of its functions;
(6) Determine
qualifications and establish, after reviewing nominations submitted by the
public employers and employee organizations, lists of qualified persons,
broadly representative of the public, to be available to serve as mediators,
grievance arbitrators, or interest arbitrators[;], or a
combination thereof;
(7) Review and
determine qualifications and criteria of the list of five qualified arbitrators
provided pursuant to section 89-11(e)(2)(A);
[(7)] (8) Establish a fair and reasonable range
of daily or hourly rates at which mediators and arbitrators on the lists
established under paragraph (6) are to be compensated;
[(8)] (9) Conduct studies on problems pertaining
to public employee-management relations, and make recommendations with respect
thereto to the legislative bodies; request information and data from state and