HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] out its functions and responsibilities; make available to all concerned
parties, including mediators and arbitrators, statistical data relating to
wages, benefits, and employment practices in public and private employment to
assist them in resolving issues in negotiations;
[(9)] (10) Adopt rules relative to the exercise
of its powers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in
accordance with chapter 91; and
[(10)] (11) Execute all of its responsibilities in
a timely manner so as to facilitate and expedite the resolution of issues
before it."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees;
or bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers and state and county
ocean safety and water safety officers, the board shall assist in the resolution
of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation.
During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall
immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of
qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary
resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration.
If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the
board shall immediately notify the employer and the exclusive representative
that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-member arbitration panel who
shall follow the arbitration procedure provided herein.
(A) Arbitration panel. Two members of the arbitration panel shall be
selected by the parties; one shall be selected by the employer and one shall be
selected by the exclusive representative.
The neutral third member of the arbitration panel, who shall chair the
arbitration panel, shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties. In the event that the parties fail to select
the neutral third member of the arbitration panel within thirty days from the
date of impasse, the board shall request the American Arbitration Association,