Bill Text: HI HB1445 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Act 102, Session Laws of Hawaii 2017, appropriated $600,000 for the initial establishment and development of the program.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the executive office on aging to include in its annual report to the legislature a section detailing outcomes of the kupuna caregivers program;
(2) Require the executive office on aging to offer a plan to maximize the number of recipients served by the program and offer certain core services; and
(3) Include additional services to be provided by the kupuna caregivers program.
SECTION 2. Section 349-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The planning and administrative services division shall engage in the following activities, including but not limited to:
(1) Preparation and submission of programs and budgets;
(2) Preparation of an
annual evaluation report on elder programs for the governor and legislature[;],
which shall include a section detailing outcomes of the kupuna caregivers
program, including but not limited to:
(A) Evaluation
metrics;
(B) A
cost breakdown and analysis of individuals served, by county and type of
service received;
(C) Consolidated
data of the existing waiting list broken down by county; and
(D) Recommendations
to support the implementation and execution of the program;
(3) Preparation of studies and analysis;
(4) Maintenance of personnel records;
(5) Management of contracts and agreements entered into by the executive office on aging with public and private vendors, consultants, and suppliers;
(6) Monitoring the purchase of service agreements with public and private agencies and rendering technical assistance to elder program service providers; and
(7) Establishment and maintenance of reimbursement systems for services provided by agreement with federal, state, and county agencies, as well as private groups."
SECTION 3. Section 349-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The program shall be coordinated and
administered by the executive office on aging and implemented through the area
agency on aging. The executive office