Bill Text: HI HB1445 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Preparation of studies and analysis;
(4) Maintenance of personnel records;
(5) Management of contracts and agreements entered into by the executive office on aging with public and private vendors, consultants, and suppliers;
(6) Monitoring the purchase of service agreements with public and private agencies and rendering technical assistance to elder program service providers; and
(7) Establishment and maintenance of reimbursement systems for services provided by agreement with federal, state, and county agencies, as well as private groups."
SECTION 3. Section 349-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The program shall be coordinated and
administered by the executive office on aging and implemented through the area
agency on aging. The executive office
on aging shall offer a plan to:
(1) Maximize the
number of participants served by the program; and
(2) Offer the core
services listed in subsection (c).
(c)
The kupuna caregivers program shall award an allocation of funds,
subject to the availability of funding and up to a maximum of [$70] $
per day, to cover costs for [the following] services that would
otherwise be performed by the qualified caregiver for the care recipient[:],
including but not limited to:
(1) Activities
of daily living;
[(1)] (2) Adult
day care;
[(2)] (3) Assisted
transportation;
[(3)] (4) Chores;
[(4)] (5) Home-delivered
meals;
[(5)] (6) Homemaker
services;
[(6)] (7) Personal
care;
[(7)] (8) Respite
care; or
[(8)] (9) Transportation;
provided that the daily benefit for each qualified recipient is limited to once per week; provided further that the allocated funds shall be issued directly to the service provider upon request and receipt of an invoice for services rendered."
SECTION 4. Section 349-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "service provider" to read as follows:
""Service provider" means an
entity that has all required licenses or certificates[,] including