HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The county fuel taxes, which are used by the counties for their respective highway needs, would remain unaffected.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Replace the environmental response, energy, and food security tax with a carbon emission tax on the sale of all fuels with carbon content; and
(2) Repeal the state fuel tax.
This Act is intended to be revenue neutral with the existing fuel taxes.
SECTION 2. Chapter 243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 243
CARBON EMISSIONS AND FUEL TAX LAW"
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-3.5 [Environmental response,
energy, and food security tax; uses.] Carbon emissions tax. (a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state [environmental response, energy, and food security tax on
each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of] carbon emissions tax of $6.25 per ton of
carbon dioxide equivalent emissions on all fossil fuels sold by
a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of the fuel, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be paid by
the distributor of the fuel. The
tax shall be as follows:
(1) Propane: $0.0360 per gallon;
(2) Butane: $0.0420 per gallon;
(3) Butane/propane mix: $0.0388 per gallon;
(4) Home heating and diesel fuel (distillate): $0.0635 per gallon;
(5) Kerosene: $0.0610 per gallon;
(6) Coal (all types): $13.1301 per short ton;