HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and
powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director of taxation
shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties
in which a person imports or purchases tangible personal property and, in the
case of a person importing or purchasing tangible property in more than one
county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means,
that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or
purchase in each county."
SECTION 4. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special
accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid
into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance
shall deduct [ten] two per cent of the gross proceeds of a
respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs
of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax
incurred by the State. Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of
the State."
SECTION 5. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows:
"SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect
upon its approval[; provided that:
(1) If none of the counties of the State
adopt an ordinance to levy a county surcharge on state tax by December 31,