HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] public roadways or highways, public buses, trains, ferries, pedestrian paths or
sidewalks, or bicycle paths; and
(2) Expenses in complying with the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1).
(e)] (d) As used in this
section, "capital costs" means nonrecurring costs required to
construct a transit facility or system, including debt service, costs of land
acquisition and development, acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and
construction, and including equipping and furnishing the facility or
system."
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge on state tax,
upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements
of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in
this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this
chapter. No county shall set the surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than
[one-half] one per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income
taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
county surcharge on state tax. With respect to the surcharge, the director of
taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In
addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to
determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and,
in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the
director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of
the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge on state tax,
upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements