Bill Text: HI HB1661 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to support the efforts of the mental health task force by amending chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to further define and guide the process that occurs when an individual has been transported to an emergency room or behavioral health crisis center under an MH-1 order for evaluation and the disposition of the individual once the evaluation has been completed.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (e) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Emergency examination.  A patient who is delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a psychiatric facility [designated by the director] or a behavioral health crisis center specifically designed and staffed to provide care, diagnosis, or treatment for persons in crisis who are experiencing a mental illness or substance use disorder shall be [examined] provided an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-602 persists, by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without unnecessary delay, and [may] shall be [given] provided such treatment as is indicated by good [medical] mental health practice.  [A] If, after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria persist, then a psychiatrist[,] or an advanced practice registered nurse[, or psychologist may] who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall further examine the patient to diagnose the presence or absence of a mental or substance use disorder, further assess the risk that the patient may be dangerous to self or others, and assess whether or not the patient needs to be hospitalized.  If it is determined that hospitalization is not needed, an evaluation pursuant to section 334-121.5 shall be completed.

     (c)  Release from emergency examination.  If, after examination, the licensed physician [or], psychiatrist, advanced practice registered nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization [who performs the emergency examination, in