Bill Text: HI HB1661 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2. Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Behavioral health crisis center" means a facility that is specifically designed and staffed to provide care, diagnosis, or treatment for persons who are experiencing a mental illness or substance use disorder crisis."
SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (e) to read as follows:
"(b)
Emergency examination. A patient who is delivered for emergency examination
and treatment to a psychiatric facility [designated by the director]
or a behavioral health crisis center shall be [examined] provided
an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the
criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-60.2 persists,
by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a
licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without
unnecessary delay, and [may] shall be [given] provided
such treatment as is indicated by good medical practice. [A] If,
after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician,
medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced
practice registered nurse determines that the involuntary hospitalization
criteria persist, then a psychiatrist[,] or advanced practice
registered nurse[, or psychologist may] who has prescriptive authority
and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice
registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall further examine the
patient to diagnose the presence or absence of a mental illness or substance
use disorder, further assess the risk that the patient may be
dangerous to self or others, and assess whether or not the patient needs to be
hospitalized. If it is determined that hospitalization is not needed, an
examination pursuant to section 334-121.5 shall be completed.
(c)
Release from emergency examination. If, after examination, the licensed
physician [or], psychiatrist, or advanced practice registered
nurse [who performs the emergency examination, in consultation with a
psychologist if applicable, concludes] with prescriptive authority and
who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice
registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines that [the patient
need not be hospitalized,] the involuntary hospitalization criteria set
forth in section 334-60.2 are not met or do not persist and the examination