Bill Text: HI HB1681 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (vii) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit wheeling.
If
the application of this chapter is ordered by the commission in any case
provided in paragraph (2)[(C),] (D), (H), and (I), the business of any
public utility that presents evidence of bona fide operation on the date of the
commencement of the proceedings resulting in the order shall be presumed to be
necessary to the public convenience and necessity, but any certificate issued
under this proviso shall nevertheless be subject to terms and conditions as the
public utilities commission may prescribe, as provided in sections 269-16.9 and
269-20."
SECTION 6. Section 269-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The commission may at any time suspend,
change or revoke such certificate in the manner provided in section [271‑19.]
271G-15."
SECTION 7. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission
special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.