HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§241- Cybersecurity and artificial intelligence business investment tax credit. The cybersecurity and artificial intelligence business investment tax credit provided under section 235- shall be operative for this chapter on the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 3. Chapter 431, article 7, part II, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§431:7- Cybersecurity and artificial intelligence business investment tax credit. The cybersecurity and artificial intelligence business investment tax credit provided under section 235- shall be operative for this chapter on the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 4. Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is
established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, [and]
235-110.91[;], and 235- ;
(2) Revenues collected by the special enforcement section
pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total
revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess
of $2,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and
(3) Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4.
(b) The moneys in the fund shall be used for the
following purposes:
(1) Issuing comfort letters, letter rulings, written opinions,
and other guidance to taxpayers;
(2) Issuing
certificates under sections 235-110.9 [and], 235-110.91[;],
and 235- ;
(3) Administering
the operations of the special enforcement section;
(4) Funding
support staff positions in the special enforcement section; and
(5) Developing, implementing, and providing taxpayer education programs, including tax publications."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2112; provided that: