Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to address issues relating to employer contributions to the employer-union health benefits trust fund and the voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust. More specifically, this Act:
(1) Makes employer contributions to the employer-union health benefit trust fund non-negotiable; and
(2) Establishes the percentage of the health benefits plan cost that employers shall contribute to the employer-union health benefits trust fund for active employees.
SECTION 2. Section 87A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The State, through the department of
budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of
finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to [the amount
established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector
collective bargaining agreements, whichever is appropriate,] fifty-five
per cent of the cost of the health benefits plan for each of their
respective employee-beneficiaries and employee-beneficiaries with
dependent-beneficiaries[, which shall be used toward the payment of a health
benefits plan]; provided that:
[(1) The monthly contribution shall be a
specified dollar amount;
(2) The monthly contribution shall not
exceed the actual cost of a health benefits plan;
(3)] (1) If both husband and wife are
employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or the county shall
not exceed fifty-five per cent of the monthly contribution for a family
plan; and
[(4)] (2) If the State or any of the
counties establish cafeteria plans in accordance with Title 26, United States
Code section 125, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and part II of
chapter 78, the monthly contribution for those employee-beneficiaries who
participate in a cafeteria plan shall be made through the cafeteria plan, and
the payments made by the State or counties shall include their respective
contributions to the fund and their employee-beneficiary's share of the cost of
the employee-beneficiary's health benefits plan."
SECTION 3. Section 87D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§87D-8[]]
State and county contributions to the trust; active employees. Upon the
establishment of a voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust, the