Report Title:
[…] (2) If repricing has not been negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit. The repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion of the employer. Any appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items."
SECTION 8. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The decision of the arbitration
panel shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted
to the arbitration panel. [If the parties have reached agreement with
respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the
arbitration panel issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the
parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts
of contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and binding
agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by
enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such
contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.] The parties shall
take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and
binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend
or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements reached pursuant to the decision of
an arbitration panel [and the amounts of contributions by the State and