HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (D)  Projects with a perpetual affordability commitment; and

          (E)  Projects of applicant developers who:

              (i)  Demonstrate a record of early loan repayment; or

             (ii)  Request a shorter repayment term; and

     (3)  Determine the portion of the State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations.  The corporation shall file any certifications and annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects [in the following order of priority:]; provided that priority shall be given to the following:

     (1)  Projects or units in projects that are allocated low-income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:

          (A)  At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and

          (B)  The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;

          provided that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund projects; [and]

     (2)  For projects that were awarded low-income housing credits pursuant to paragraph (1), priority shall be given in the following order:

          (A)  Projects on state- or county-owned land;

          (B)  Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;