HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1763

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HOUSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation is designated as a state housing credit agency to carry out section 42(h) (with respect to limitation on aggregate credit allowable with respect to a project located in a state) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  As a state housing credit agency, the corporation shall [determine]:

     (1)  Determine the eligibility basis for a qualified low-income building[, make];

     (2)  Make the allocation of housing credit dollar amounts within the State[, and determine]; provided that priority shall be given to the following:

          (A)  Projects on state- or county-owned land;

          (B)  Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;

          (C)  Projects owned by an organization obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct, manage, or rehabilitate owner- or renter-occupied housing;

          (D)  Projects with a perpetual affordability commitment; and

          (E)  Projects of applicant developers who:

              (i)  Demonstrate a record of early loan repayment; or

             (ii)  Request a shorter repayment term; and

     (3)  Determine the portion of the State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations.  The corporation shall file any certifications and annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: