Bill Text: HI HB1850 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the
status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new
programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund. The report shall also include:
(1) The spending plan for the energy security special fund;
(2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
(3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets, the persons to be served, the specific objectives of the expenditures, and measurable outcomes."
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under
section 128D-2;
(2) [5] 15 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established
under section 201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under
section 304A-2169.1; and
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10.
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Energy Security Special Fund; Energy Technology Innovation; Public-private Partnerships
Description: