HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] About two hundred thousand acres or five per cent of island lands are designated as urban and available for development.
In order to address this crisis, the legislature finds that it is in the State's best interest to: "streamline" the process of delivering more housing by aligning state and county processes to ensure that there is sufficient developable land and infrastructure to support the additional housing units required, and establish housing production goals for each county with a streamlined approval process when production goals are not met.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than fifteen acres. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38.
(b) Upon proper filing of a petition pursuant to subsection (a) the commission shall, within not less than sixty and not more than one hundred and eighty days, conduct a hearing on the appropriate island in accordance with the provisions of sections 91-9, 91-10, 91-11, 91-12, and 91-13, as applicable.
(c)
Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, notice of
the hearing together with a copy of the petition shall be served on the county
planning commission and the county planning department of the county in which
the land is located and all persons with a property interest in the land as
recorded in the county's real property tax records. In addition, notice of the hearing shall be
mailed to all persons who have made a timely written request for advance notice
of boundary amendment proceedings, and public notice shall be given at least
once in the county in which the land sought to be redistricted is situated as
well as once statewide at least thirty days in advance of the hearing. The notice shall comply with section 91-9,
shall indicate the time and place that maps showing the proposed district
boundary may be inspected, and further shall inform all interested persons of
their rights under subsection [(e).] (g).
(d) Notwithstanding any other law