HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1903 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EARLY LEARNING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a)
When the department considers whether to close any particular public
school, it shall simultaneously give reasonable consideration to making all or
portions of the facilities of the public school available to charter schools
and [pre-plus] early learning programs; provided
that the facilities may be used for any other purpose the board deems
appropriate.
(b)
The department shall identify unused public school facilities that may be
appropriate for:
(1) Charter schools;
(2) Early learning
programs[, such as the pre-plus program]; and
(3) Any other purpose the board deems appropriate.
Suitable
empty classrooms, as determined by the department, shall be inventoried for
potential use by charter schools, early learning programs, [such as the
pre-plus program,] or for any other purpose the board deems
appropriate. Priority shall be given to
facilities on sites with sufficient space for three or more classrooms."
2.
By amending subsection (e) to read:
"[[](e)[]] Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to
subsection (b), the executive office on early learning shall solicit
applications from [pre-plus] early learning programs interested