HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to Hawaiian cultural initiatives, product development, community programs, and
tourism-related grants, as determined by the legislature.
All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection.
As used in this subsection, "fiscal year" means the twelve-month period beginning on July 1 of a calendar year and ending on June 30 of the following calendar year."
PART II
SECTION 4.
Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of
defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in
relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5) Convention center
[enterprise] operations and maintenance special fund under
section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(11) Tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;
(12) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
(13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
(14) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]]
Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
[[](17)[]] Glass advance
disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]] Center for
nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
[[](19)[]] Passenger
facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]] Solicitation of
funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[](21)[]] Land
conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
[[](22)[]] Court
interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
[[](23)[]] Trauma system
special fund under section 321-22.5;
[[](24)[]] Hawaii cancer
research special fund;
[[](25)[]] Community
health centers special fund;
[[](26)[]] Emergency
medical services special fund;
[[](27)[]] Rental motor