HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] authority staff; provided that the compensation package, including salary,
shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the [3.5 per cent] $2,800,000
authorized for administrative expenses under section 201B-11(c); [and]
provided further that the compensation package shall not include private sector
moneys or other contributions. The board
shall set the president and chief executive officer's duties, responsibilities,
holidays, vacations, leaves, hours of work, and working conditions. It may grant other benefits as it deems
necessary."
SECTION 9. Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established outside the state
treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board, into
which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by [section 237D‑6.5(b).]
. All investment earnings from moneys in the
special fund shall be credited to the tourism special fund established pursuant
to section 201B-11."
PART III
SECTION 10.
The department of budget and finance may cancel the reimbursable general
obligation bond debt relating to the convention center owed by the Hawaii