HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for each violation[; provided that].
Each day of each violation constitutes a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the
fine provided by this section shall be considered a civil action.
(b) [in] In
addition to, or as a condition to the suspension of, the fines [and
penalties,] under subsection (a), the environmental court may
deprive the offender of the privilege of operating any vessel, including but
not limited to any thrill craft or vessel engaged in parasailing or water
sledding, in the waters of the State for a period of not more than thirty
days."
SECTION 2. Section 200-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§200-26[]] [Arrest
or citation.] Citation. (a) [Except when required by state law to take
immediately before a district judge a person arrested for a violation of any
provision of this part, including any rule adopted pursuant to this part, any]
Any person authorized to enforce this part, hereinafter referred to as
an enforcement officer, upon [arresting a person for] observing a
violation of any provision of this part, including any rule adopted pursuant to
this part, [in the discretion of the enforcement officer, shall either:
(1) Issue] shall
issue to the purported violator a [summons or] citation, printed in
the form described, [warning] ordering the purported violator to pay
any applicable penalty or to appear and answer to the [charge against
the] purported [violator] violation at a certain place and at
a time within seven days after [such arrest; or
(2) Take the
purported violator without unnecessary delay before a district judge.] issuance
of the citation.
(b)
The [summons or] citation shall be printed in a form comparable
to the form of other [summonses and] citations used for [arresting
offenders] citing violators of laws that do not mandate the physical
arrest of violators, and shall be designed to provide for inclusion of all
necessary information. The form and
content of [such summons or] the citation shall be adopted or
prescribed by the district courts.
The original of the [summons or]
citation shall be given to the purported violator and the other copy or copies
distributed in the manner prescribed by the district courts; provided that the
district courts may prescribe alternative methods of distribution for the
original and any other copies.
[Summonses and citations] Citations
shall be consecutively numbered and the carbon copy or copies of each shall
bear the same number.
(c)
Any person who fails to appear at the place and within the time
specified in the [summons or] citation issued to the person by the
enforcement officer, upon the person's [arrest] being cited for