Bill Text: HI HB2271 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.  By amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The following shall be violations of this article:

     (1)  The failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to subsections (a) or (b); or

     (2)  The effectuation or any attempt to effectuate an acquisition of[,] control of, divestiture of, or merger with, a domestic insurer unless [approval is given by] the commissioner[.] has given approval."

     SECTION 9.  Section 431:11-104.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section and sections 431:11-104.3 through 431:11-104.6 shall not apply to the following:

     (1)  [An acquisition subject to approval by the commissioner pursuant to section 431:11-104;

     (2)] A purchase of securities solely for investment purposes, so long as those securities are not used by voting or otherwise to cause or attempt to cause the substantial lessening of competition in any insurance market in this State.  If a purchase of securities results in a presumption of control as defined in section 431:11-102, it is not solely for investment purposes unless the commissioner of the insurer's state of domicile accepts a disclaimer of control or affirmatively finds that control does not exist and the disclaimer action or affirmative finding is communicated by the domiciliary commissioner to the commissioner;

    [(3)] (2)  The acquisition of a person by another person when both persons are neither directly nor through affiliates primarily engaged in the business of insurance, if preacquisition notification is filed with the commissioner in accordance with section 431:11-104.3 thirty days prior to the proposed effective date of the acquisition.  However, the preacquisition notification is not required for exclusion from this section and sections 431:11-104.3 through 431:11-104.6 if the acquisition would otherwise be excluded by any other paragraph of this subsection;

    [(4)] (3)  The acquisition of affiliated persons;

    [(5)] (4)  An acquisition if, as an immediate result of the acquisition:

         (A)  In no market would the combined market share of the involved insurers exceed five per cent of the total market;

         (B)  There would be no increase in any market share; or

         (C)  In no market would:

              (i)  The combined market share of the involved insurers exceed twelve per cent of the total market; and

             (ii)  The market share increase by more than two per cent of the total market.