Bill Text: HI HB2299 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2. Section 149A-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§149A-27[]] Public reports; contents. The department shall produce a summary,
for public disclosure, by county, that includes:
(1) The total quantities used, in a consistent unit of measurement, by federal and state registrations or permit numbers, commercial product names, and active ingredients, for each restricted use pesticide used; and
(2) The amount of area in the county in which the restricted use application occurred."
SECTION 3. Section 149A-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§149A-28[]] Buffer zones. Beginning January 1, [2019,] 2025,
no person shall apply a restricted use pesticide on or within [one hundred
feet] one-half mile of a school property during normal school hours[;]
or a state or county public park; provided that this section shall not
apply to whole structure fumigation; provided further that if this section is
determined to conflict with any pesticide application information listed on the
pesticide label, the more restrictive provision shall apply."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: