HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2403

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO LEAVES OF ABSENCE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§78-23  Leaves of absence.  (a)  Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable[.]; provided that leaves shall be consistent with all limitations and requirements under this section.

     (b)  The vacation and sick leave allowances for all employees hired after June 30, 2010, shall be limited as follows: